The Lid Test

The Best Open-Face and Half Helmets

An open-face helmet is a trade, and pretending otherwise helps nobody. Seven DOT-certified three-quarter and half-shell lids, ranked on what they actually give back for the coverage you give up — a sun shield, a real shell material, a fit system that keeps the helmet down, and sensible weight.

By Stephen V.Last verified How we compare

The honest starting point for this page: an open-face helmet protects less than a full-face helmet, and nothing on the spec sheet changes that. There is no chin bar, so there is nothing in front of your jaw. Everyone selling one of these knows it, most buying guides skate past it, and we would rather put it in the first paragraph. If you have not decided between the shapes yet, our guide to the helmet types works through the whole ladder from half shell to full-face.

What is also true is that riders keep buying them, for reasons that are not stupid. Visibility is genuinely better. Airflow at low speed is genuinely better. You can talk to somebody at a gas stop without taking your helmet off. On a slow, upright, warm-weather bike the appeal is obvious. So the useful question is not “should anyone buy an open-face helmet” — it is which one gives you the most back for the coverage you are choosing to give up. That is what this ranking measures.

Four criteria, in order: the shell material and how many shell sizes it comes in, whether there is an internal sun shield, whether there is a fit or retention system that stops the helmet lifting in wind, and weight. Every spec below was read from the manufacturer’s page where one is publicly readable, or from a US retailer listing where it is not, and each product carries the date it was read. We have not worn any of these helmets, and here is exactly how we compare them instead. Prices in the text stay qualitative; the live number sits on each buy button.

How this is funded:we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which helmet we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when a cheaper or lighter one is the better buy. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on our spec score — certification, weight, features and value. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these helmets; here is exactly how we compare them instead.

#HelmetBest forOur scorePrice
1
Shoei J-Cruise II

Shoei J-Cruise II

The open-face helmet built to full-face standards everywhere except the chin bar: AIM composite shell, a Pinlock-ready CJ-2 shield that is 10 mm longer than the one it replaced, a proper internal sun shield, and a shell tooled for Shoei's SRL headset. It is also the heaviest helmet on this page and carries DOT alone, which is the honest catch at this money.

Best overall8.6
$615.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
Bell Pit Boss

Bell Pit Boss

The open-face that fixes the two things riders actually complain about: it has a drop-down sun shade, and Bell's Speed Dial system tightens the fit at the back of the head so the helmet stops trying to lift off at speed. A composite shell and speaker pockets at this price is a genuinely strong spec sheet.

Best for the money7.9
$127.99 · View on Amazon

$159.9520% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
Scorpion Covert X

Scorpion Covert X

One helmet that converts between three shapes: pull the magnetic front mask and the ear covers and it goes from full coverage to three-quarter to a half shell. That is a real answer to the open-face problem — you keep the coverage for the highway and drop it for town — but the DOT approval covers the helmet, not a claim that a maskless configuration protects like a full-face.

Best convertible8.2
$339.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Bell Custom 500

Bell Custom 500

The classic-shape open-face done properly: a fiberglass shell in five shell and EPS sizes, so the small sizes stay genuinely small instead of padding out a single shell. It is a styling purchase first, and the spec sheet is honest about that — no sun visor, no shield in the box, and DOT alone.

Best classic style7.5
$179.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
HJC IS-Cruiser

HJC IS-Cruiser

The half helmet that solves glare. HJC's integrated HJ-V4 sun shield pulls down out of the shell, which is the feature the rest of this category charges you extra for or skips entirely, and the whole helmet still lands in budget territory. Polycarbonate and DOT-only are the costs.

Best half helmet7.7
$129.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
Sena Cavalry 2

Sena Cavalry 2

A composite-shell half helmet with Sena's current Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into it, which removes the thing that makes comms awkward on a half helmet: there is nowhere sensible to clamp a unit. At 950 g it is also the lightest helmet on this page, and the intercom hardware is the part carrying the price.

Best with built-in comms8.0
$279.20 · View on Amazon

$349.0020% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

7
LS2 Bagger

LS2 Bagger

The cheapest sensible way onto this list, and it is cheap without being nasty: an HPFC fiberglass composite shell, a zip-off neck skirt for cold mornings, and speaker pockets with a hidden channel for the wires. What you give up is any kind of eye protection beyond a snap-on peak.

Best budget7.4
$89.98 · View on Amazon

$99.9810% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

The picks in full

#1Best overallOur score8.6

Shoei J-Cruise II

The open-face helmet built to full-face standards everywhere except the chin bar: AIM composite shell, a Pinlock-ready CJ-2 shield that is 10 mm longer than the one it replaced, a proper internal sun shield, and a shell tooled for Shoei's SRL headset. It is also the heaviest helmet on this page and carries DOT alone, which is the honest catch at this money.

Strengths

  • Pinlock-ready CJ-2 face shield with tool-less QRSA removal — an anti-fog capability almost no other open-face helmet offers
  • QSV-2 internal sun shield drops 5 mm lower than the previous generation, so low sun is handled without swapping shields
  • AIM multi-composite shell across four shell sizes, which is the same construction philosophy as Shoei's full-face lineup
  • The shell is tooled for the Shoei SRL/SRL2 headset by Sena, so comms sit flush instead of clamping to the outside

Trade-offs

  • 3.56 lb (about 1,615 g) — heavier than several full-face helmets, because a big shield and a sun shield weigh what they weigh
  • Shoei's US distributor lists the standard as DOT FMVSS 218 only; no Snell and no ECE is claimed for the US version
  • Premium money for a helmet with no chin bar, which is a trade you have to want rather than tolerate
  • Pinlock insert is sold separately despite the shield being prepared for it
CertificationsDOT
Weight1615 g
ShellAIM (Advanced Integrated Matrix) multi-composite, four shell sizes
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. CJ-2 shield with QRSA tool-less removal; QSV-2 internal sun shield; 3D Max-Dry liner; upper vent redesigned for roughly 30% more intake air

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2Best for the moneyOur score7.9

Bell Pit Boss

The open-face that fixes the two things riders actually complain about: it has a drop-down sun shade, and Bell's Speed Dial system tightens the fit at the back of the head so the helmet stops trying to lift off at speed. A composite shell and speaker pockets at this price is a genuinely strong spec sheet.

Strengths

  • TriMatrix composite shell blending Kevlar, carbon and fiberglass, where most helmets at this price are polycarbonate
  • Internal drop-down sun shade with 100% UVA and UVB protection — the single most useful feature an open-face can have
  • Speed Dial adjustable fit system directly targets the open-face habit of lifting off the head in wind
  • Speaker pockets and a removable neck curtain are both included rather than sold as accessories

Trade-offs

  • DOT only — no ECE and no Snell is stated on the US listing
  • 2.44 lb (about 1,107 g) is heavy for a helmet with no chin bar and no face shield
  • Only two shell sizes across a XS/SM-3XL run, so the smallest and largest sizes carry more EPS than shell
  • No face shield at all, so eye protection is glasses, goggles or an aftermarket snap-on
CertificationsDOT
Weight1107 g
ShellTriMatrix composite (Kevlar, carbon and fiberglass blend), two shell sizes
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS/SM-3XL (53-64 cm)
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Speed Dial adjustable fit system; internal drop-down sun shade; removable neck curtain; speaker pockets for a comms unit

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Best convertibleOur score8.2

Scorpion Covert X

One helmet that converts between three shapes: pull the magnetic front mask and the ear covers and it goes from full coverage to three-quarter to a half shell. That is a real answer to the open-face problem — you keep the coverage for the highway and drop it for town — but the DOT approval covers the helmet, not a claim that a maskless configuration protects like a full-face.

Strengths

  • Full-coverage, three-quarter and half-shell configurations from one shell, with the front mask held on by neodymium magnets
  • Ultra-TCT shell layering fiberglass, aramid and poly-resin over a dual-density EPS liner — a composite, not polycarbonate
  • Dark smoke SpeedView internal sun visor with EverClear anti-fog installed, plus a clear visor supplied for night riding
  • Cold-weather ear covers with integrated Bluetooth speaker pockets are in the box

Trade-offs

  • 3.31 lb (about 1,501 g) — the heaviest way to arrive at a half helmet, because you carry the convertible hardware either way
  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is stated on the US listing
  • A removable magnetic front mask is a styling and wind-blast feature, not a certified chin bar — do not read it as full-face protection
  • The most expensive helmet here apart from the Shoei, and the parts you take off have to live somewhere
CertificationsDOT
Weight1501 g
ShellUltra-TCT (fiberglass, aramid and poly-resin fibers) over dual-density EPS
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesSM-2XL (55-64 cm)
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Magnetic removable front mask for full, three-quarter and half configurations; SpeedView internal sun visor; KwikWick 3 liner; ear covers with speaker pockets

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4Best classic styleOur score7.5

Bell Custom 500

The classic-shape open-face done properly: a fiberglass shell in five shell and EPS sizes, so the small sizes stay genuinely small instead of padding out a single shell. It is a styling purchase first, and the spec sheet is honest about that — no sun visor, no shield in the box, and DOT alone.

Strengths

  • Five shell and EPS liner sizes — rare at any price, and the reason the profile stays low instead of ballooning in a size Small
  • Fiberglass shell construction rather than injected polycarbonate
  • Integrated five-snap pattern accepts the whole aftermarket world of flat shields, bubble visors and peaks
  • Padded chin strap with a stainless D-ring closure and a five-year warranty

Trade-offs

  • No shield and no internal sun visor as supplied — eye protection is a separate purchase every time
  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is claimed
  • The US listing notes it runs small, so between sizes you order up and the low profile fights you
  • 2.41 lb (about 1,093 g) is unremarkable for a helmet with nothing hanging off it
CertificationsDOT
Weight1093 g
ShellFiberglass composite, five shell and EPS sizes
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL (53-64 cm)
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Five shell and EPS sizes for a low-profile fit; integrated 5-snap pattern for aftermarket shields, bubble visors and peaks

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#5Best half helmetOur score7.7

HJC IS-Cruiser

The half helmet that solves glare. HJC's integrated HJ-V4 sun shield pulls down out of the shell, which is the feature the rest of this category charges you extra for or skips entirely, and the whole helmet still lands in budget territory. Polycarbonate and DOT-only are the costs.

Strengths

  • Integrated pull-down HJ-V4 light-smoke sun shield with exposed tabs you can find in gloves
  • Removable, washable anti-bacterial Nylex liner rather than glued-in foam
  • XS-2XL run on a 54-63 cm span, so it fits a wider range of heads than most half helmets
  • Consistently one of the cheapest ways to get a sun shield on your head

Trade-offs

  • Advanced polycarbonate composite shell — injected, not a fiberglass or aramid layup
  • 2.64 lb (about 1,197 g) makes it the heaviest half helmet on this page
  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is stated
  • No face shield and no published speaker pockets, so eyewear and comms are both aftermarket problems
CertificationsDOT
Weight1197 g
ShellAdvanced polycarbonate composite
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL (54-63 cm)
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Integrated pull-down HJ-V4 light-smoke sun shield; removable washable anti-bacterial Nylex interior; nylon D-ring retention

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#6Best with built-in commsOur score8.0

Sena Cavalry 2

A composite-shell half helmet with Sena's current Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into it, which removes the thing that makes comms awkward on a half helmet: there is nowhere sensible to clamp a unit. At 950 g it is also the lightest helmet on this page, and the intercom hardware is the part carrying the price.

Strengths

  • Sena Mesh Intercom 3.0 built in, quoted at up to 0.8 miles bike-to-bike in open terrain, with Group Mesh for up to 24 participants
  • Wave Intercom works over cellular data, so range stops being a distance problem when riders spread out
  • Composite fiberglass shell over an EPS liner, and 950 ±30 g in a size Medium — the lightest lid here
  • 18 hours of talk time, Bluetooth 5.2, integrated speakers and mic, and over-the-air firmware updates

Trade-offs

  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is stated on Sena's US page
  • Sena's specification does not state an internal sun visor, so glare is on your sunglasses
  • The comms hardware is not removable — when the electronics date, they date inside the helmet
  • Costs multiples of a plain half helmet, and you are paying for the intercom, not the shell
CertificationsDOT
Weight950 g
ShellComposite fiberglass shell over EPS
Head shapeNot published
SizesS-2XL (55-64 cm)
Internal sun visorNot published
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Built-in Sena Mesh Intercom 3.0 and Wave Intercom, Bluetooth 5.2, 18 hours talk time, integrated premium speakers and mic, double D-ring chinstrap

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#7Best budgetOur score7.4

LS2 Bagger

The cheapest sensible way onto this list, and it is cheap without being nasty: an HPFC fiberglass composite shell, a zip-off neck skirt for cold mornings, and speaker pockets with a hidden channel for the wires. What you give up is any kind of eye protection beyond a snap-on peak.

Strengths

  • HPFC (High Performance Fiberglass Composite) shell rather than injected polycarbonate at a budget price
  • 2.23 lb (about 1,012 g) makes it one of the lightest helmets on this page
  • Zip-off neck skirt plus speaker pockets with a hidden channel to route comms wiring
  • Removable, washable comfort liner and a quick-release strap

Trade-offs

  • Only two shell sizes across an XS-2XL run, so the extremes carry more EPS than shell
  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is claimed
  • No sun visor and no face shield — just a removable three-snap peak
  • Half-helmet coverage is the least protective shape sold, and no amount of shell material changes that
CertificationsDOT
Weight1012 g
ShellHPFC (High Performance Fiberglass Composite), two shell sizes
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL (53-64 cm)
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Removable three-snap peak; zip-off neck skirt; speaker pockets with a hidden wire channel; quick-release strap

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

How we ranked these

Certification is the gate, and it is a low one here. Every helmet on this page is DOT FMVSS 218 certified and none of them claims anything else. Not one manufacturer page or US retailer listing we read stated ECE 22.06 or a Snell rating for an open-face or half helmet, including the $600 Shoei. That is worth sitting with for a second, because in our full-face roundup the picks stack DOT plus ECE 22.06 plus Snell M2025 at half the money. It is also why we did not rank this page on certification: with every entry on the same single standard, the certification column tells you nothing about which one to buy. Our safety-ratings guide explains what each standard actually tests and who verifies it.

So shell material became the first real differentiator.Below the certification line, construction is the thing that varies most in this category and the thing that gets buried deepest in the listings. Six of these seven use a fiberglass or aramid composite layup — Shoei’s AIM, Bell’s TriMatrix Kevlar/carbon/fiberglass blend on the Pit Boss and fiberglass on the Custom 500, Scorpion’s Ultra-TCT, Sena’s composite fiberglass and LS2’s HPFC — and only the HJC is injected polycarbonate. Composite is not automatically safer for you in a given crash, but it is the more expensive and more controllable way to build a shell, and at the same money it is the better indicator of where a maker spent.

Then the sun shield, which matters more here than anywhere else. A full-face rider can swap to a tinted shield. An open-face rider with no internal sun shield is riding into low sun in sunglasses, taking them off in tunnels, and putting them back on at the next bend. Four of these seven have a drop-down shade — the Shoei’s QSV-2, Bell’s sun shade on the Pit Boss, Scorpion’s SpeedView on the Covert X, and HJC’s HJ-V4 on the IS-Cruiser. It is the single feature most worth paying for on this page, and it is why the cheapest helmet here is not the best value.

Then the fit system, because open-face helmets lift.The complaint every three-quarter helmet owner eventually has is aerodynamic: with no chin bar to anchor the front of the shell, wind gets under the leading edge and tries to peel the helmet up off your head at highway speed. Bell built an actual mechanism for this — the Speed Dial ratchet at the back of the Pit Boss — and it is the reason that helmet outranks better-looking lids here. Everything else on this page relies on you having ordered the right size, which our sizing and head-shape guide covers properly.

Then weight, as the tiebreaker.The spread on this page is enormous: 950 g for the Sena Cavalry 2, 1,615 g for the Shoei J-Cruise II. That is a 665 g gap between the lightest and heaviest, and it is bigger than the gap between most full-face helmets, because the heavy open-face helmets are carrying a big shield and a sun visor while the light ones are carrying almost nothing. Both ends are defensible — you are simply choosing between features and neck fatigue.

Open-face, three-quarter, half helmet: what actually differs

The words get used loosely, so here is the practical version. Open-face and three-quarter mean the same thing: a shell that covers the top, back and sides of your head down past your ears, with your face exposed from the brow down. The Shoei J-Cruise II, the Bell Pit Boss and the Bell Custom 500 are all this shape. A half helmet(or shorty) covers less — the crown and the back of the skull, typically stopping above or at the ears. The LS2 Bagger and the Sena Cavalry 2 are half helmets, and the HJC IS-Cruiser sits in the same group with more coverage at the rear than most.

The difference is not academic, and it is not just about impact area. A three-quarter shell puts material between the wind and your ears, which makes it quieter and makes an intercom speaker usable. A half helmet leaves your ears in open air, which is why every half helmet here either has speaker pockets with a wire channel or, in the Cavalry 2’s case, builds the speakers into the shell. If comms are a priority, the shape decides more than the brand does — and our intercom roundup covers the units that clamp on to whatever you already own.

The Scorpion EXO Covert Xis the odd one out, and deliberately so. Its front mask and ear covers come off on neodymium magnets, so one helmet gives you a full-coverage shape, a three-quarter shape and a half shell. Read that as a styling and wind-management feature, not as a certified chin bar — a magnetic mask is not tested or homologated as impact protection, and we would not want anyone buying it on the belief that it converts into a full-face helmet.

The coverage you give up, stated plainly

DOT FMVSS 218 tests the helmet it is given. An open-face helmet goes through the same impact-attenuation, penetration and retention-system tests as a full-face helmet — over the area it covers. It is not a weaker test; it is the same test applied to less helmet. That distinction matters because a “DOT approved” sticker on a half helmet is often read as a safety equivalence claim, and it is not one. A certified half helmet is a certified half helmet, with everything below your brow line uncovered.

Two practical consequences follow. First, eye protection is a separate purchase on most of this page. Only the Shoei J-Cruise II and the Scorpion Covert X supply a clear visor you can ride behind after dark. The Pit Boss and the IS-Cruiser have a tinted drop-down sun shade and no clear shield; the Custom 500 has a 5-snap pattern waiting for an aftermarket one; and the Bagger and the Cavalry 2 leave it to your sunglasses or goggles. Second, wind noise is worse, in some cases dramatically. That is a hearing-damage issue on a long ride rather than a comfort quibble, and it is the reason earplugs sit in the essentials block below. If quiet is what you are actually after, our quietest-helmets ranking and our wind-noise guide are the honest places to go, and both will point you back toward a full-face.

Match the pick to your riding

The Shoei J-Cruise IIis the best helmet here by a clear margin, and it is also the least logical purchase on paper. You are paying premium full-face money for an AIM composite shell in four shell sizes, a Pinlock-ready CJ-2 shield with tool-less removal, a QSV-2 internal sun shield, and a shell tooled to take Shoei’s SRL headset flush. Nothing else in this category has that shield or that comms integration. The catches are real: it is the heaviest helmet on the page at about 1,615 g, the Pinlock insert costs extra, and Shoei’s own US distributor lists the standard as DOT alone. Buy it if you have decided you want an open-face helmet and now want the best-built one.

The Bell Pit Bossis the one we would point most riders at first. It has the Speed Dial fit system that directly addresses the lift problem, an internal drop-down sun shade, speaker pockets, a removable neck curtain, and a Kevlar/carbon/fiberglass TriMatrix shell — all at a price that sits well below the Custom 500. Its weaknesses are that it is heavy for a helmet with no chin bar and no shield, and that two shell sizes have to stretch across an XS/SM to 3XL run.

The Scorpion EXO Covert X earns its place for riders who genuinely cannot pick a shape. Composite Ultra-TCT shell, dark-smoke SpeedView sun visor with anti-fog fitted, a clear visor supplied for nights, and ear covers with speaker pockets in the box. At about 1,501 g it is the second heaviest here, which is the arithmetic of a convertible: you carry the hardware for all three configurations no matter which one you are riding in.

The Bell Custom 500 is a styling purchase and we have ranked it as one. What justifies it on the spec sheet is unusual though: five shell and EPS sizes, which is more than most full-face helmets offer and the reason a size Small looks like a size Small rather than a bowling ball. It has no shield, no sun visor, and Bell notes it runs small. Buy it because you want that silhouette on a classic bike, not because you want features.

The HJC IS-Cruiser is the best of the true half helmets, and the reason is one feature: a drop-down HJ-V4 sun shield at a budget price. It is the heaviest half helmet here at about 1,197 g and the only polycarbonate shell on the page, but nothing else this cheap solves glare. The LS2 Baggerundercuts it and answers a different question: lightest, cheapest, fiberglass composite, zip-off neck skirt for cold mornings, speaker pockets with a hidden wire channel — and no sun visor at all.

The Sena Cavalry 2is the specialist. It is a 950 g composite half helmet with Sena’s Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into the shell, quoted at up to 0.8 miles bike-to-bike in open terrain with Group Mesh for up to 24 riders and 18 hours of talk time. On a half helmet, where there is no good place to clamp a unit and no shell to shield the speakers, building it in is a genuinely better answer than bolting it on. You pay for the electronics, they are not removable, and Sena does not state a sun visor. If group riding on a cruiser is your use case, nothing else here is close — and if you would rather keep the helmet and the comms separate, the cruiser helmet roundup covers the full-face and modular route to the same result.

What we left out, and why

We left out the whole category of unbranded “DOT approved” novelty shorties sold on the big marketplaces for less than the cost of a tank of fuel. The problem is not that they are cheap; it is that the certification claim is the only claim they make, and there is nothing published behind it — no shell material, no weight, no size chart worth reading, often no importer to hold accountable. We do not rank gear whose central protection claim cannot be checked against something a manufacturer put in writing, so none of them appear.

We also left out the Scorpion EXO-C110, which would otherwise have been a natural budget pick with a sun visor. It has aged out: it is gone from the major US retailers’ current lineups and the remaining listings are single-unit closeouts, which is not something to send a reader at. And we did not include modular helmets, even though a flip-up gives you an open-face experience at a stoplight, because a modular is a full-face helmet by certification and coverage — that comparison is its own page in full-face vs modular, and the ranked modular picks live in the modular roundup.

The two cheap things an open-face rider actually needs

An open-face helmet is louder than a full-face and its liner sits against a bare head all summer. Both of those are fixable for less than the cost of a tank of fuel, and neither requires buying a different helmet.

We haven’t tested these any more than we’ve tested the helmets — they’re here because they solve the problem this page is about, and they’re cheap enough to be worth saying so. Prices are live and dated on each button.

  • Alpine MotoSafe Tour earplugs

    Alpine MotoSafe Tour earplugs

    Wind noise — the fix that does more than a quieter helmet does

    Filtered riding plugs rather than foam: the point is to cut the wind roar without deleting the engine, your intercom and the traffic around you. This is Alpine's road/touring filter rather than the Race version, which is the right way round for all-day riding.

    $19.95 · View on Amazon

    Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

  • Alpinestars open-face balaclava

    Alpinestars open-face balaclava

    A liner that gets sweaty far faster than you'll wash it

    A thin layer between your head and the padding. The liner stays cleaner for longer, the helmet slides on more easily, and it takes the edge off a cold start — from the same maker as the gloves and jacket at the top of our gear rankings.

    $34.41 · View on Amazon

    Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

Frequently asked questions

Are open-face helmets safe?

They are certified, and they protect less than a full-face helmet — both statements are true at once. Every helmet on this page meets DOT FMVSS 218, which applies the same impact, penetration and retention tests a full-face helmet takes, over the area the helmet covers. What an open-face or half helmet cannot do is protect your chin, jaw or face, because there is nothing there. If maximum protection is the priority, buy a full-face. If you have weighed that and still want the visibility and airflow, buy the best-built open-face you can rather than the cheapest one.

Is a half helmet DOT approved?

Real ones are, and the certification is genuine — a DOT-certified half helmet has passed FMVSS 218 testing over the area it covers. Two cautions. First, 'DOT approved' on a half helmet is not a claim of equivalence with a full-face; it is the same test on a smaller helmet. Second, novelty shorties with a DOT sticker and no published shell material, weight or manufacturer behind them are common on marketplaces, and a sticker is not a certification. Every half helmet on this page is from a maker that publishes specs you can check.

What is the difference between an open-face and a three-quarter helmet?

Nothing — they are two names for the same shape. A shell that covers the top, back and sides of your head down past your ears, with your face open from the brow down. A half helmet (or shorty) is the shorter one: it covers the crown and the back of the skull and usually stops at or above the ears, which is why half helmets are louder and harder to fit an intercom speaker into.

Can you get an open-face helmet with Bluetooth built in?

Yes. The Sena Cavalry 2 on this page is a half helmet with Sena's Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into the shell — mesh intercom, Bluetooth 5.2, integrated speakers and mic, and 18 hours of quoted talk time. It is the cleanest answer on a half helmet, where there is often nowhere sensible to clamp a separate unit. If you would rather add comms to a helmet you already like, several picks here (the Pit Boss, the Covert X, the Bagger) publish speaker pockets, and a standalone intercom is usually the cheaper route.

Do open-face helmets need a face shield?

You need eye protection of some kind — a shield, goggles or riding glasses — and in many states that is a legal requirement rather than a preference. Only the Shoei J-Cruise II and the Scorpion Covert X on this page supply a clear visor you can ride behind after dark; the Bell Pit Boss and the HJC IS-Cruiser have a tinted drop-down sun shade, which is not a substitute at night. The Bell Custom 500 has the industry-standard 5-snap pattern that accepts flat shields, bubble visors and peaks as an aftermarket purchase, and the remaining half helmets expect you to wear sunglasses or goggles.

Are open-face helmets noisy?

Noticeably, yes, and half helmets more so. Wind reaches your ears directly instead of being routed around a closed shell, and there is no chin curtain or neck roll sealing the bottom. Treat that as a hearing-protection issue on a long ride, not a comfort one: filtered riding earplugs cut the wind roar while leaving your engine, your intercom and traffic audible, and they cost a fraction of what a quieter helmet does.

Why does no open-face helmet have a Snell rating?

None of the helmets we researched for this page claimed one, including the most expensive. Every manufacturer page and US retailer listing we read stated DOT FMVSS 218 and nothing above it — no ECE 22.06 and no Snell. We record that as 'Not published' rather than assuming it, and we would rather say we could not find a claim than imply one exists. If you want a helmet with a stacked certification record, that is a reason to look at full-face helmets rather than a reason to look harder in this category.

Sources

Keep reading