The Shoei Neotec 3 and the Schuberth C5 are where most premium touring-modular shortlists end. Both are flip-up helmets built by companies whose entire reputation rests on long-distance comfort. Both use a composite shell rather than the injected polycarbonate almost every cheaper modular uses. Both have a drop-down internal sun visor, both are built around a brand-specific communication system, and both cost flagship money. On paper they are trying to do the identical job.
They are also the pair that produces the most confidently wrong comparisons on the internet, because a huge amount of what is written about them mixes European spec sheets with American ones. So the first thing this page does is untangle the certification argument — and once that is out of the way, the decision turns out to rest on three unglamorous things: how your head is shaped, what each maker fits at the factory, and what you are willing to pay on the day you buy.
How we’re comparing them
We own neither helmet and we run no lab, so nothing below is a test result. Every figure on this page is something Shoei or Schuberth publishes, or something a US retailer publishes, read on a dated visit and named in the Sources list at the bottom. Where the two disagree, we print both numbers rather than picking the flattering one. Our review method explains the rubric in full.
The criteria below are ordered by how often each one actually settles the purchase for a real touring rider:
- Certification, in the market you are buying in. The single most misreported thing about these two helmets.
- Fit: size range and shell count. The only thing on this page that can make a helmet unbuyable for you.
- What is fitted at the factory. An anti-fog lens and a set of comms antennas are either in the box or they are another purchase.
- Comms integration. Both are brand-specific, in different ways and to different depths.
- Weight.Real, but smaller than either brand’s marketing implies, and the published figures contradict each other.
- Noise. The reason people buy either helmet, and the one thing nobody can verify.
Head to head
| Spec | Shoei Neotec 3 | Schuberth C5 |
|---|
| Certification (US pages) | DOT FMVSS 218 | DOT FMVSS 218, stated P/J |
|---|
| Certification (European material) | ECE 22/06, P/J | ECE 22.06, P/J |
|---|
| Shell | AIM composite | DFP fiberglass reinforced with basalt |
|---|
| Outer shell sizes | 3 (XS-M, L, XL-2XL) | 2 (51-59 cm, 61-65 cm) |
|---|
| Size range | XS-2XL | XXS-3XL (51-65 cm) |
|---|
| Maker’s published weight | 1,700 g (size not stated) | 1,780-1,910 g, by size |
|---|
| US retailer’s published weight | 4.08 lb (~1,851 g) | 3.8 lb (~1,724 g) |
|---|
| Internal sun visor | Yes (QSV-2) | Yes (V-lock) |
|---|
| Anti-fog | Pinlock-ready shield, anti-fog sheet included | Pinlock 120 fitted at the factory |
|---|
| Comms | SRL3 / COMLINK channel | Speakers + Mesh, FM and Bluetooth antennas in the shell |
|---|
| Published noise figure | None | 85 dB(A) at 62 mph, maker’s own wind tunnel |
|---|
| Price tier | Premium flagship | Premium flagship |
|---|
1. Certification: the argument everyone gets wrong
Almost every version of this comparison you will read says one of these helmets carries ECE 22.06 and the other does not. Read both makers’ pages in both markets and that difference evaporates.
Shoei’s own US product page for the Neotec 3, and RevZilla’s US listing for it, both state “DOT Certified” and stop there — no ECE, no Snell. Shoei Europe’s page for the same model states ECE 22/06 homologation, with P/J double homologation for the jet and full-face positions. Schuberth does the identical thing in the opposite direction: its US C5 data sheet states P/J DOT FMVSS 218 homologation and lists no ECE and no Snell, while Schuberth’s European material for the C5 describes ECE 22.06 with P/J double homologation. Two helmets, two markets, four documents, one conclusion.
If you are buying either helmet in the United States, you are buying a DOT-certified modular. The ECE 22.06 approval that gets quoted in both directions belongs to the European version of each helmet. This is not a scandal and it is not either brand being evasive — homologating a helmet twice for two regulatory regimes is expensive, and both companies build market-specific versions. It just means certification is not the axis that separates these two, and any comparison that leans on it is comparing a European spec sheet to an American one.
There is one genuine, US-market certification difference, and it is smaller than it sounds. Schuberth states P/J on its American paperwork; Shoei does not, and DOT FMVSS 218 has no P/J concept to state. P/J is an ECE designation meaning the helmet passed its impact tests in both the closed and open chin-bar positions, which is why European riders are allowed to ride short distances with a P/J modular open. Our advice for both helmets is the same as it is for every modular on this site: latch the chin bar down when the bike is moving. If you want the full explanation of what each standard actually tests, our helmet safety ratings guide covers DOT, ECE and Snell side by side, and are modular helmets safe covers the P/J marking specifically.
2. Fit: three shells over six sizes, or two shells over eight
This is the criterion most likely to make the decision for you, and it is the one with the clearest published answer.
Shoei publishes the Neotec 3 in XS through 2XL, spread across three outer shell sizes: one shell for XS to M, one for L, one for XL to 2XL. Schuberth publishes the C5 in XXS through 3XL — 51 cm to 65 cm — across two outer shells, one covering 51 to 59 cm and one covering 61 to 65 cm.
Those two facts pull in opposite directions and you have to decide which one applies to you. Schuberth covers a genuinely wider range of heads: if you measure under 53 cm or over 63 cm, the Neotec 3 is not made in your size and the conversation is over. But within the range they share, Shoei scales the actual shell more finely. On a two-shell helmet, a small and a large share an outer shell, and the smaller head gets the difference made up in padding — which means a bigger exterior profile and more helmet than the head strictly needs. Three shells across a narrower range is the more refined solution for riders in the middle of the size curve; two shells across a wider one is the more inclusive solution for riders at either end of it.
Both are listed as intermediate oval, which is the shape most riders are. Neither maker publishes an alternative interior shape for these models, so if you know you are strongly round or strongly long oval, neither of these two is your answer and our head shapes guideexplains what is. Whichever way you go, measure first — the helmet sizing guidewalks through it — because a correctly sized helmet from either brand outperforms the better helmet in the wrong size, every time.
3. What is fitted at the factory
This is where the two companies visibly disagree about what a flagship should include, and it is worth real money.
Schuberth’s US data sheet states that the C5 ships with a Pinlock 120 anti-fog lens already installed on a distortion-free class 1 visor, and with speakers plus three separate antennas — Mesh, FM radio and Bluetooth — laid into the shell. The only thing left to buy for a fully wired helmet is the SC2 or SC EDGE control module itself.
Shoei’s US page lists the Neotec 3 with a Pinlock-ready CNS-3C shield and an anti-fog sheet included, and with the SRL3 adapter kit and the QSV-2 sun shield listed among separately purchasable items. The helmet has a purpose-built cavity for the SRL3 — a genuinely clean install with nothing clamped to the outside — but the electronics are all in the module you buy.
Neither approach is wrong. Schuberth’s puts more in the box and locks you harder into its ecosystem; Shoei’s keeps the helmet a helmet. But if you are cross-shopping on price, the honest accounting is that a C5 arrives closer to finished. A Pinlock 120 bought separately is a real cost, and the C5’s in-shell antennas mean its comms module has less hardware to carry. Our fogging guide explains why the Pinlock is the part of a touring helmet you should never skip.
4. Comms: two theories of integration
Both helmets are designed around a brand-specific communication system, and in both cases that system is a separate purchase on top of an already expensive helmet. Budget for it before you compare sticker prices.
Shoei’s answer is the SRL3, sold under the COMLINK name, which sits in a molded channel in the shell so nothing protrudes. Shoei Europe names Sena as the integration partner for it. Schuberth’s answer is the SC2 or SC EDGE, and Schuberth’s own data sheet describes the system as powered by Cardo and Sena — which is a useful thing to know, because it means neither brand is asking you to accept unknown radio hardware. Both are wrappers around the two companies that dominate the motorcycle intercom market.
The practical difference is how much of the system is already in the helmet. The C5’s speakers and its three antennas are pre-installed; the module clips in. The Neotec 3’s cavity is a place for the module and its hardware to live. Both beat clamping a universal unit to the side of a $900 helmet, which you can also do with either if you already own a Cardo or a Sena and do not want to buy again. If you are choosing your intercom at the same time as your helmet, our Cardo versus Sena comparison is the starting point.
5. Weight: the published figures contradict each other
Here is a good example of why this site prints sources instead of a single number.
On the makers’ own figures, the Shoei is lighter. Shoei Europe publishes 1,700 g for the Neotec 3, without stating a reference size. Schuberth’s US data sheet publishes 1,790 g for sizes 55, 57 and 59, 1,780 g for the two smallest sizes and 1,900 to 1,910 g from 61 up — so roughly 90 to 210 g heavier than the Shoei, depending on which size you take.
On US retail listings, the order flips. RevZilla publishes 4.08 lb for the Neotec 3 — about 1,851 g — and 3.8 lb for the C5, about 1,724 g. That is the same retailer, the same market and the same measurement convention, and it makes the Schuberth about 127 g the lighter helmet. Shoei’s own US page goes further still and lists 4.15 lb, roughly 1,882 g.
We are not going to pretend we can resolve that. Neither maker states a consistent reference size, US and European versions of both helmets are built to different homologations and may not weigh the same, and retailers sometimes publish shipping or as-boxed figures. The defensible conclusion is that these two helmets are within roughly 100 to 150 g of each other, that both are heavy by full-face standards because every modular is, and that a rider cannot feel a 100 g difference through a correctly adjusted chin strap. If low weight is genuinely your priority, a modular is the wrong type and our lightest helmets ranking is a better page for you than this one.
One consequence worth flagging: the C5’s trade-off list on this site says it is 90 to 210 g heavier than a Neotec 3. That is true when you compare each maker’s own figure, which is where it came from. Compare the two US retail listings instead and the sign reverses. Both statements are sourced; neither is the whole picture.
6. Noise: one number, and why you still can’t use it
Quiet is the reason most riders shortlist these two helmets in the first place, and it is the specification neither of us can verify.
Schuberth publishes a figure: 85 dB(A) at 62 mph on a naked bike, from its own wind tunnel. That is unusual — most makers publish nothing — and it reflects a company that has built aeroacoustic development into its marketing for decades. But it is the maker’s own measurement, taken in the maker’s own conditions, on a bike with no fairing. There is no independent body that tests helmet noise, no standard protocol, and no way to compare it against Shoei, which publishes no equivalent number for the Neotec 3 at all. A figure with nothing to compare it to is a design intent, not a ranking.
What actually determines how loud your helmet is: your motorcycle’s screen and fairing, your riding position, your speed, and whether the neck roll seals against your collar. Those variables swamp the difference between two well-developed flagship modulars. Our quietest helmets page ranks on published design features and says the same thing this paragraph does, and how to reduce wind noise makes the point that matters most: earplugs cut more decibels than any helmet upgrade you can buy, including these two.
7. Price, and what it buys
Both are flagship-priced helmets and neither is a value pick. We do not print price numbers in prose, because a number typed into a paragraph is wrong within a week — the live, dated prices are on the buy buttons further down, pulled from the retailer on the day you are reading.
What we will say is that the gap between them moves, and it has not consistently favored the helmet you would expect. Check both before you commit, and factor in the branded comms module on top of whichever you choose, plus a Pinlock lens if you go Shoei. Those two accessories can close or reverse a sticker-price gap on their own.
If both numbers make you wince, that is a reasonable reaction and there is a real answer to it. The HJC RPHA 91 is a composite touring modular with a drop-down sun visor for substantially less than either, and our Neotec 3 against RPHA 91 comparison is the page for that decision.
Which one should you buy?
Start with the Schuberth C5 if you are a touring rider without a specific reason to choose otherwise. It publishes P/J homologation on its US paperwork where Shoei publishes none, it arrives with the Pinlock lens fitted and the comms antennas already in the shell, it covers a size smaller and a size larger at each end of the range, and on the US retail figures it is the lighter of the two. It is the more finished helmet out of the box.
Choose the Shoei Neotec 3 if you sit in the middle of the size range and want the shell to fit you rather than fit a range.Three outer shells across XS to 2XL is finer scaling than two across XXS to 3XL, and on the makers’ own figures the Shoei is the lighter helmet. It is also the one our spec rubric scores marginally higher, at 9.2 against 8.9 — a gap small enough that it should not outrank a fit difference, and we would rather say that plainly than dress 0.3 of a point up as a verdict.
Choose neither if the chin bar is not the point. A modular exists to flip up. If you never stop to talk, never wear glasses and never fuel up in the helmet, you are carrying a hinge and its weight for nothing, and a full-face at the same money will be lighter and structurally simpler. Our full-face versus modular page makes that case properly.
What we can’t tell you
We have not worn either helmet. We own no units, we run no lab, and nothing on this page is a test result — every figure above is what Shoei, Schuberth or a US retailer publishes, read on the dates in the Sources list. That means we cannot tell you which one is quieter in practice, which liner wears better over 20,000 miles, how each one behaves in crosswinds behind a touring screen, or which one your particular head will forget it is wearing after an hour. Those are the questions a 30-minute try-on at a dealer answers and a spec sheet never will.
We also cannot rank them on protection. Both are certified to the US standard, and certification is pass or fail — it does not rank one certified helmet above another. Anyone telling you a $900 helmet protects you more than a certified $200 one, on published information alone, is guessing. How we review sets out exactly what we will and will not claim.