The Lid Test

The Best Motorcycle Helmets for Passengers

A pillion has no screen, no bars to brace on, no mirror and nothing to do for two hours but look around — and the thing they complain about first is never the shell. Six helmets ranked on talking, weight, glare and getting the thing on and off.

By Stephen V.Last verified How we compare

The verdict

Buy the Sena Outrush R for the passenger seat and you solve the actual problem. Sena builds Bluetooth 5.1 speakers, a microphone and a four-way intercom quoted at roughly 900 m into the shell, so your passenger can talk to you from the first mile without you buying, pairing, clamping and charging a second comms unit for a head that is only on the bike occasionally. It is also a flip-up with a drop-down sun visor, which covers the two other pillion complaints: getting the helmet on and off at every stop, and glare. It is DOT-certified and nothing more, and it is heavy at 1,730 g in a medium — both of which are real and both of which we would still accept here.

If you are buying on a budget, the LS2 Stream II is the one. It is the only helmet on this page with ECE 22.06, it has the drop-down sun visor, it is Pinlock-ready, and at a published 1,550 g it is lighter than three of the picks above it — for roughly a third of the money. You add comms separately or you accept hand signals.

If the passenger’s complaint is the tunnel vision of a full-face, the Shoei J-Cruise II is the open-face built to full-face standards everywhere except the chin bar, with a Pinlock-ready shield and a proper internal sun shield almost no three-quarter helmet offers. It is premium money, DOT-only, and the second-heaviest helmet here, which is the honest price of a big shield and a sun shield.

Every other helmet ranking on this site, including our own full-face and touring pages, is written for the person holding the bars. A pillion is in a different job. They sit higher, in dirtier air, behind no screen. They have no controls to brace against and usually cannot see much of the road, so every input arrives unannounced and the neck absorbs it. They take the helmet off at every fuel stop and every coffee stop, frequently with no mirror. And they have nothing to do for the next two hours except look at the scenery and — if the helmet lets them — talk to you.

So the ranking criteria change. In order of how much riders and pillions actually complain about them:

One: can they talk to you? This is the number one pillion frustration and the easiest to fix badly. Shouting through a chin bar does not work at 60 mph. The two routes are a helmet with the comms built into the shell, or a comms-ready helmet plus a separate intercom. Built-in wins for an occasional passenger because there is nothing to buy, mount, pair or keep charged between rides.

Two: weight. A rider braces against the bars and reads the road. A passenger does neither, so the same helmet feels heavier on the pillion seat than it does on yours, and it is a neck-fatigue problem long before it is a comfort one. The spread on this page is enormous — 950 g to 1,814 g, which is nearly double — and it is the single spec we would check first after comms.

Three: glare. A rider swaps to a tinted shield because they plan the ride. A passenger will never carry a spare shield. That makes a drop-down internal sun visor or a photochromic shield worth far more on this page than it is on a rider page — five of our six picks have one or the other, and we ranked the one that does not accordingly.

Four: getting it on and off, and fitting a head you cannot measure. Flip-ups and open-face helmets go on without dragging over the ears, which matters when you are doing it six times a day and wearing glasses. A wide published size run matters too, because you are often buying for someone else. One warning on that: the “universal size” passenger helmets that show up in search results are not a size, they are an absence of one. Measure the head and use the sizing guide — a loaner-fit helmet is a helmet that comes off.

A legal note we will not guess at: whether a passenger must wear a helmet, and what the helmet must be certified to, is set state by state in the US and the rules genuinely differ — including in states where the rider is exempt and the passenger is not. Check your own state’s current statute. Every helmet on this page carries DOT FMVSS 218, which is the federal standard a US-legal helmet must meet.

We own none of these helmets and have tested none of them. Here is what we do instead. Specs below come from the manufacturer or retailer page named on each card, read on the date recorded there; prices are live on the buy buttons with their own date stamp.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which helmet we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when a cheaper or lighter one is the better buy. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on our spec score — certification, weight, features and value. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these helmets; here is exactly how we compare them instead.

#HelmetBest forCertificationsWeightShellOur scorePrice
1
Sena Outrush R

Sena Outrush R

The shortcut to a helmet-and-comms setup: the Outrush R builds Bluetooth speakers, a mic and a 4-way intercom into the shell, so there is no external unit to buy, clamp on or charge separately. DOT-certified, with a sun visor, at a single sensible price.

Best overallDOT1730 gPolycarbonate ABS with multi-density EPS8.1
$359.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
LS2 Stream II

LS2 Stream II

The value pick that punches above its ~$150 price: DOT and ECE 22.06 certification, a built-in drop-down sun visor, and LS2's AREM rotational-energy management — features usually reserved for helmets costing twice as much.

Best budgetDOT, ECE 22.061550 gKinetic Polymer Alloy (KPA)8.2
$149.98 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
Shoei J-Cruise II

Shoei J-Cruise II

The open-face helmet built to full-face standards everywhere except the chin bar: AIM composite shell, a Pinlock-ready CJ-2 shield that is 10 mm longer than the one it replaced, a proper internal sun shield, and a shell tooled for Shoei's SRL headset. It is also the heaviest helmet on this page and carries DOT alone, which is the honest catch at this money.

Best for the viewDOT1615 gAIM (Advanced Integrated Matrix) multi-composite, four shell sizes8.6
$499.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Scorpion EXO-GT930 Transformer

Scorpion EXO-GT930 Transformer

The trick here is a genuinely removable chin bar — the GT930 runs as a full-face or, with the bar off, a proper open-face, which few modulars actually allow. Add a sun visor and a sub-$300 price and it's the value convertible.

Best convertibleDOT, ECE 22.051814 gAdvanced polycarbonate7.9
$279.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Sena Cavalry 2

Sena Cavalry 2

A composite-shell half helmet with Sena's current Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into it, which removes the thing that makes comms awkward on a half helmet: there is nowhere sensible to clamp a unit. At 950 g it is also the lightest helmet on this page, and the intercom hardware is the part carrying the price.

LightestDOT950 gComposite fiberglass shell over EPS8.0
$259.00 · View on Amazon

$349.0026% off

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS

Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS

The budget helmet that adds MIPS — a rotational-impact system usually found on pricier lids — plus a photochromic shield that tints itself in sunlight. For a first full-face under $350, that combination is hard to argue with.

Best self-tinting shieldDOT1619 gPolycarbonate7.9
$228.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

Specs read from each manufacturer or retailer listing on the date shown in that helmet’s write-up below; “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure. Prices are pulled live from Amazon and were last checked October 16, 2026.

The picks in full

#1Best overallOur score8.1

Sena Outrush R

The shortcut to a helmet-and-comms setup: the Outrush R builds Bluetooth speakers, a mic and a 4-way intercom into the shell, so there is no external unit to buy, clamp on or charge separately. DOT-certified, with a sun visor, at a single sensible price.

Strengths

  • Bluetooth 5.1 comms are built in — speakers, mic and a 4-way ~900 m intercom, up to 18 hours talk
  • One purchase covers helmet plus comms; nothing to clamp to the side
  • Includes a drop-down sun visor

Trade-offs

  • No longer the current Outrush generation — Sena's Outrush 2 sits above it, adding Mesh Intercom 3.0 on top of Bluetooth 5.2 where this one is Bluetooth-only, for a street price close enough that the mesh is worth checking before you buy
  • Polycarbonate shell; DOT listed but no ECE/Snell on the pages we verified
  • Built-in comms means you can't swap to a Cardo mesh system later
CertificationsDOT
Weight1730 g
ShellPolycarbonate ABS with multi-density EPS
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesS-2XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Integrated Bluetooth 5.1 comms (4-way intercom, ~900 m, 18 h talk); sun visor

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2Best budgetOur score8.2

LS2 Stream II

The value pick that punches above its ~$150 price: DOT and ECE 22.06 certification, a built-in drop-down sun visor, and LS2's AREM rotational-energy management — features usually reserved for helmets costing twice as much.

Strengths

  • ECE 22.06 certified at a budget price — the newest standard, rarely found this cheap
  • Built-in drop-down sun shield, which most premium full-faces here don't have
  • Pinlock-ready face shield and a rear spoiler with flow-through ventilation

Trade-offs

  • Kinetic Polymer Alloy shell is heavier and less premium than a composite lid
  • Fit and finish are good for the price, not flagship-grade
CertificationsDOT, ECE 22.06
Weight1550 g
ShellKinetic Polymer Alloy (KPA)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. AREM rotational-energy management; drop-down sun visor; Pinlock-ready shield

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Best for the viewOur score8.6

Shoei J-Cruise II

The open-face helmet built to full-face standards everywhere except the chin bar: AIM composite shell, a Pinlock-ready CJ-2 shield that is 10 mm longer than the one it replaced, a proper internal sun shield, and a shell tooled for Shoei's SRL headset. It is also the heaviest helmet on this page and carries DOT alone, which is the honest catch at this money.

Strengths

  • Pinlock-ready CJ-2 face shield with tool-less QRSA removal — an anti-fog capability almost no other open-face helmet offers
  • QSV-2 internal sun shield drops 5 mm lower than the previous generation, so low sun is handled without swapping shields
  • AIM multi-composite shell across four shell sizes, which is the same construction philosophy as Shoei's full-face lineup
  • The shell is tooled for the Shoei SRL/SRL2 headset by Sena, so comms sit flush instead of clamping to the outside

Trade-offs

  • The outgoing generation — Shoei now sells the J-Cruise 3 in the US above it, on a revised shell and reworked ventilation. The II is still widely stocked and distinctly cheaper, and the US listing for the 3 still states DOT alone, so the certification argument does not change
  • 3.56 lb (about 1,615 g) — heavier than several full-face helmets, because a big shield and a sun shield weigh what they weigh
  • Shoei's US distributor lists the standard as DOT FMVSS 218 only; no Snell and no ECE is claimed for the US version
  • Premium money for a helmet with no chin bar, which is a trade you have to want rather than tolerate
  • Pinlock insert is sold separately despite the shield being prepared for it
CertificationsDOT
Weight1615 g
ShellAIM (Advanced Integrated Matrix) multi-composite, four shell sizes
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. CJ-2 shield with QRSA tool-less removal; QSV-2 internal sun shield; 3D Max-Dry liner; upper vent redesigned for roughly 30% more intake air

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4Best convertibleOur score7.9

Scorpion EXO-GT930 Transformer

The trick here is a genuinely removable chin bar — the GT930 runs as a full-face or, with the bar off, a proper open-face, which few modulars actually allow. Add a sun visor and a sub-$300 price and it's the value convertible.

Strengths

  • Removable chin bar converts between full-face and open-face configurations
  • SpeedView drop-down internal sun visor and EXO-COM Bluetooth-ready pockets
  • DOT and ECE 22.05 certified at a budget price; includes a detachable peak

Trade-offs

  • Certified to the older ECE 22.05, not 22.06
  • Polycarbonate shell is heavy (~1,814 g) — one of the weightier lids here
CertificationsDOT, ECE 22.05
Weight1814 g
ShellAdvanced polycarbonate
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Removable chin bar (full-face to open-face); SpeedView sun visor; EXO-COM-ready

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#5LightestOur score8.0

Sena Cavalry 2

A composite-shell half helmet with Sena's current Mesh Intercom 3.0 built into it, which removes the thing that makes comms awkward on a half helmet: there is nowhere sensible to clamp a unit. At 950 g it is also the lightest helmet on this page, and the intercom hardware is the part carrying the price.

Strengths

  • Sena Mesh Intercom 3.0 built in, quoted at up to 0.8 miles bike-to-bike in open terrain, with Group Mesh for up to 24 participants
  • Wave Intercom works over cellular data, so range stops being a distance problem when riders spread out
  • Composite fiberglass shell over an EPS liner, and 950 ±30 g in a size Medium — the lightest lid here
  • 18 hours of talk time, Bluetooth 5.2, integrated speakers and mic, and over-the-air firmware updates

Trade-offs

  • DOT only; no ECE and no Snell is stated on Sena's US page
  • Sena's specification does not state an internal sun visor, so glare is on your sunglasses
  • The comms hardware is not removable — when the electronics date, they date inside the helmet
  • Costs multiples of a plain half helmet, and you are paying for the intercom, not the shell
CertificationsDOT
Weight950 g
ShellComposite fiberglass shell over EPS
Head shapeNot published
SizesS-2XL (55-64 cm)
Internal sun visorNot published
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Built-in Sena Mesh Intercom 3.0 and Wave Intercom, Bluetooth 5.2, 18 hours talk time, integrated premium speakers and mic, double D-ring chinstrap

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on August 31, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#6Best self-tinting shieldOur score7.9

Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS

The budget helmet that adds MIPS — a rotational-impact system usually found on pricier lids — plus a photochromic shield that tints itself in sunlight. For a first full-face under $350, that combination is hard to argue with.

Strengths

  • Includes MIPS, which addresses rotational forces the DOT test alone doesn't
  • ProTint photochromic shield darkens in sun and clears at night — no swapping
  • Comfortable padded wind collar and adjustable ventilation for the money

Trade-offs

  • Only DOT certification was listed on the page we verified (no ECE/Snell stated)
  • Polycarbonate shell; the face shield is not Pinlock-ready
CertificationsDOT
Weight1619 g
ShellPolycarbonate
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. MIPS rotational system; ProTint photochromic self-tinting shield

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

The comms decision, which is really the whole page

Two of our six picks have the intercom inside the shell: the Sena Outrush R (Bluetooth 5.1, four-way, around 900 m, up to 18 hours of talk time) and the Sena Cavalry 2 (Mesh Intercom 3.0, quoted at up to 0.8 miles bike-to-bike in open terrain, with Group Mesh for up to 24 participants, also 18 hours). Two more are explicitly prepared for a unit you add: the Scorpion EXO-GT930 has EXO-COM pockets, and the LS2 Stream II and Bell Qualifier DLX take a universal clamp-on like anything else.

The case for built-in on a passenger helmet is not sound quality — a good standalone unit beats both of these. It is that an occasional passenger will not maintain a device. A clamp-on intercom that lives in a drawer between rides is flat when you need it, and the person who has to pair it is never the person wearing it. If you and your pillion ride together most weekends and you already run a Cardo or Sena system, buy a second unit of whatever you already own instead and ignore this argument; mixing brands in mesh is the one thing that reliably goes wrong, which we cover in can Cardo and Sena connect.

One trade-off to say out loud about built-in comms: when the electronics date, they date inside a helmet you cannot upgrade. The Outrush R is already the outgoing generation — Sena sells the Outrush 2 above it with Mesh Intercom 3.0 on top of Bluetooth 5.2 — and the Cavalry 2’s hardware is not removable either. For a passenger helmet that will do a few thousand miles a year, we think that is an acceptable trade. For your own daily helmet, it is a harder one, and our smart helmet roundup argues it properly.

Coverage: the one place we will not make the comfortable argument

The Sena Cavalry 2 is the lightest helmet on this page by 600 g, and that is a genuinely large advantage on a passenger’s neck. It is also a half helmet. It has no chin bar, no face shield and, per Sena’s own specification, no internal sun visor, so glare is handled by sunglasses. The Shoei J-Cruise II is an open-face: full-face shield quality, full-face sun shield, no chin bar.

We are not going to tell you those are equivalent to a full-face, because they are not, and we have written at length about exactly what the chin bar does in open-face vs full-face. Both are on this page because reach matters on a passenger helmet in a way it does not on yours — a helmet your pillion refuses to wear protects nothing — and because for a cruiser doing town speeds with a rider who already runs a half helmet, matching the pair is a real decision people make. If coverage is your priority, the top two picks are the answer and the ranking already reflects that.

What we left out, and why

Premium full-face flagships. The Shoei RF-1400 and the Arai Contour-X are better helmets than anything on this page, and if your passenger is a rider in their own right, buy one of those and stop reading. They are not here because they have no sun visor, no built-in comms and no flip-up chin bar — three of our four criteria — and because spending flagship money on a seat someone occupies six times a year is a hard recommendation to defend.

Any Snell-rated pillion option. There is not one on this page, and that is not an oversight: no modular, open-face or half helmet in our registry states a Snell rating. If a current Snell rating is non-negotiable for your passenger, you are buying a full-face and the list is on our Snell-approved helmets page.

“Passenger” or “universal fit” helmets. Search this topic and the results fill with cheap lids sold specifically as spare passenger helmets, often in one size. We could not source a published certification, weight or shell material for any of them that we would print, and a one-size helmet cannot be fitted to a head. A helmet that is loose is the one failure mode that undoes every other spec on this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best motorcycle helmet for a passenger?

The Sena Outrush R, for a reason that has nothing to do with the shell: it has the intercom built in, so your passenger can talk to you without you buying, mounting and maintaining a second comms unit for a head that is only on the bike occasionally. It is also a flip-up with a drop-down sun visor, which covers the other two things pillions complain about — getting the helmet on and off at every stop, and glare. The honest catches are its weight, 1,730 g in a medium, and DOT certification with no ECE or Snell stated.

Does a passenger helmet need to be the same as the rider's?

No, and in most cases it should not be. The pillion's requirements genuinely differ: no screen, no controls to brace against, the helmet on and off at every stop, and two hours with nothing to do but look around. That pushes the priorities toward low weight, a built-in or drop-down sun visor, an easy-entry shape and working comms, and away from the aerodynamics and shield hardware you would pay for in your own helmet. The one thing that should be the same is that it fits the head it is on.

How do I size a helmet for my passenger?

Measure their head — do not estimate it, and do not buy a 'universal size' passenger helmet, because one size is not a fit. Run a tape around the largest part of the skull, about an inch above the eyebrows, and match it to the maker's own chart for that model rather than to a generic S/M/L. Then check the fit properly: the cheek pads should press, the helmet should not rotate independently of the scalp, and there should be no gap you can slide a finger into at the brow. Our helmet sizing and how-tight-should-a-helmet-be guides walk through both steps.

Is a half helmet acceptable for a passenger?

It is legal where a DOT half helmet is legal, and the Sena Cavalry 2 on this page is a well-built one at 950 g with mesh intercom inside it. It is not equivalent to a full-face and we are not going to suggest otherwise: there is no chin bar, no face shield and, per Sena's own specification, no internal sun visor. It is on this page because a helmet a passenger will actually wear beats one they refuse, and because matching a cruiser pair is a real decision. If coverage is the priority, the top two picks here are full-coverage helmets.

Can my passenger and I talk without buying two intercoms?

Only if one of you has comms built in and the other has a unit, or both of you do — an intercom needs a radio at each end. There is no one-sided solution. The cheapest honest route for an occasional passenger is a helmet with the hardware already in the shell, like the Sena Outrush R or Cavalry 2 here, paired to whatever you already run. If you both ride often, buying a second unit of the system you already own is usually better value and avoids the cross-brand mesh problems we cover separately.

Why does weight matter more for a passenger?

Because a rider braces against the handlebars and can see what the road is about to do, and a passenger can do neither. Every acceleration, brake and bump arrives without warning and the neck takes it, so the same helmet is more tiring on the back seat. The spread on this page is 950 g for the Sena Cavalry 2 to 1,814 g for the Scorpion EXO-GT930 — close to double — and after comms it is the first spec we would check. Note that published weights rarely state the reference size, so treat them as approximate across a size run.

Does my passenger legally need a helmet?

That depends on your state and we are not going to guess at it, because passenger helmet rules differ from rider rules in several states — including states where an adult rider can go without and a passenger cannot, and states where the passenger's age is the trigger. Check your own state's current statute rather than a summary. What is federal is the standard itself: a street-legal helmet sold in the US must meet DOT FMVSS 218, and every helmet on this page does.

Is a modular helmet better than a full-face for a pillion?

For getting on and off, yes, clearly — and that is a bigger deal on the passenger seat than people expect, because the pillion removes the helmet at every stop, often while wearing glasses. The trade is weight and certification: the modulars we list run heavier than comparable full-faces, and not one of them states a Snell rating. The Scorpion EXO-GT930 goes furthest by letting the chin bar come off entirely, turning into a true open-face, at the cost of being the heaviest helmet here at 1,814 g.

Sources

  • Sena — Sena's official site — mesh and Bluetooth intercom specifications (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Shoei Helmets (USA) — Shoei's official US site — model lineup and published specifications (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • NHTSA — Motorcycle Safety — The US regulator behind the DOT FMVSS 218 helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • UNECE — Vehicle Regulations — The UN body behind ECE Regulation 22.06, the European helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Pinlock — Anti-fog technology — The maker of the Pinlock anti-fog insert most premium shields are prepared for (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • MIPS — Multi-directional Impact Protection System — The Swedish maker of the low-friction layer that redirects rotational forces in a helmet impact (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS Helmet (US) — Re-read for the Qualifier DLX vs EXO-R430 comparison: "DOT certified" with no ECE or Snell stated, a "Lightweight polycarbonate shell" in three shell sizes (SM covering XS/SM, MD covering MD/LG, LG covering XL-3XL), "3.57 lbs." with no reference size, "Intermediate Oval" fit, XS (53-54 cm) to 3XL (65-66 cm), the "Mips safety system", a "ProTint Photochromatic Shield" with "NutraFog II superior anti-fog, anti-scratch and UV protected" coating and "ClickRelease" tool-free shield changes, an "Adjustable ventilation system", "Integrated speaker pockets", a "Moisture-wicking, removable/washable interior" with contoured cheek pads, chin curtain, breath deflector and a "Padded wind collar". No Pinlock mentioned anywhere on the listing (accessed October 14, 2026)

Keep reading