The Lid Test

Snell-Approved Motorcycle Helmets

Seven helmets, one voluntary badge, and a fourteen-dollar-per-gram spread between the cheapest and the most expensive way to get it. Ranked on what each helmet gives you on top of the rating — because Snell itself has no levels, and the badge is identical at $185 and $980.

By Stephen V.Last verified How we compare

The verdict

If you want a Snell-rated helmet and you are not shopping on price, buy the Shoei RF-1400. It carries DOT plus Snell M2025 in a hand-laid AIM+ composite shell, it is the quietest and most refined helmet in this group, and it undercuts both Arai street helmets here by a wide margin while holding the identical certification stack. It is the default for a rider who wants the badge and wants to stop thinking about it.

If price is the constraint, this is the finding that should change your shopping: the Scorpion EXO-R430 carries the same Snell M2025 rating for well under $200. Snell has no levels — a helmet either meets the standard or it does not — so the badge on the cheapest helmet here is the same badge as the one on the most expensive. What the extra money buys is shell material, weight and refinement, and you should buy those on their own merits rather than imagining they come with more certification. One caveat the listing does print and most shoppers miss: on the EXO-R430 the 3XL and 4XL shell is DOT-only, so the Snell rating does not follow the helmet all the way up the size run.

And if you want rotational-impact testing published alongside Snell, there is exactly one helmet here that does it: the Shoei X-Fifteen, which states DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell M2025R together. No other helmet on this page claims ECE on its US listing at all.

Snell is not a law and it is not a government standard. The Snell Memorial Foundation is a private, independent nonprofit that writes its own helmet standards and runs its own certification program, and a maker chooses to enter a helmet into it. That is the whole reason this page is short: of the twenty-nine helmets in our registry, seven carry a current Snell rating. Everything else either stopped at the US legal minimum (DOT FMVSS 218, which the manufacturer self-certifies) or went the European route instead (ECE 22.06, which is type-approved by a government authority before the helmet can be sold).

Here is the thing almost nobody shopping for “a Snell helmet” knows. Snell publishes two separate current motorcycle standards, not one: M2025D and M2025R. Snell’s own material explains the split plainly — M2025D is written for helmets that must also meet DOT FMVSS 218 and Japan’s JIS, and it is the program Snell recommends for riders in North America and Japan; M2025R is for helmets that must additionally meet ECE R 22-06, which turned out to be incompatible with the earlier Snell protocols. Both took effect on August 1, 2024, and both added a new set of oblique-impact tests on top of what M2020 required.

Now look at the certification column in the table below. Five of these seven helmets are listed as “Snell M2025” with no letter at all. That is shorthand, not a published standard — and it is the manufacturers’ and retailers’ shorthand, not ours. For a helmet sold in the United States the practical answer is almost always the D program, because D is the one written around DOT. But shorthand is not a certification, and we record what the page we read actually printed. Only two helmets here are specific: the X-Fifteen says M2025R, and the Hornet X2 says M2025D.

We have not worn, dropped or lab-tested any of these helmets, and we own none of them — here is exactly what we do instead. Every spec below is read from the manufacturer or retailer page named on each product card, on the date recorded there. Prices come from the live layer on each buy button with the date they were pulled; nothing in the text below quotes a number.

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which helmet we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when a cheaper or lighter one is the better buy. Full disclosure.

Quick picks

Ranked on our spec score — certification, weight, features and value. Select a row to jump to the full write-up. We have not tested these helmets; here is exactly how we compare them instead.

#HelmetBest forCertificationsWeightShellOur scorePrice
1
Shoei RF-1400

Shoei RF-1400

The full-face benchmark most riders are quietly measuring everything else against. Snell M2025 plus DOT, a hand-laid AIM+ composite shell, and Shoei's quietest, most refined shield system — it earns the price on the spec sheet, not the badge.

Best overallDOT, Snell M20251651 gAIM+ multi-composite (interwoven fiberglass and organic fibers)9.3
$549.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

2
Scorpion EXO-R430

Scorpion EXO-R430

The budget standout, because it carries the current Snell M2025 on top of DOT — a genuine top-tier impact rating for well under $200. It's also comm-ready with an EXO-COM port, so a Bluetooth setup is a clean add later.

Cheapest current Snell ratingDOT, Snell M20251642 gAdvanced polycarbonate8.1
$184.95 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

3
Arai Regent-X

Arai Regent-X

The Arai you can actually get on your head. Same Snell M2025 and DOT stack and the same four-shell-size philosophy as the Contour-X, but with a bottom opening widened at the chin and cheeks and a thinner neck roll — Arai's answer to the one complaint every Arai owner makes. It is the cheapest way into the brand's construction, and it gives up the premium shield hardware to get there.

Best for a difficult fitDOT, Snell M20251547 gPB SCLC — peripherally belted Super Complex Laminate Construction fiberglass, four shell sizes (RevZilla's string; Rider Magazine's review of the same helmet calls it PB-CLC1)9.0
$659.80 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

4
Shoei X-Fifteen

Shoei X-Fifteen

Shoei's race flagship — the Marquez lid — with DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell M2025R, wind-tunnel aero and seven closable intakes. It is built for a tucked track position, which is exactly why it is not the one to buy for upright commuting.

Most complete certification stackDOT, ECE 22.06, Snell M2025R1624 gAIM+ six-ply matrix (fiberglass with organic and high-performance fibers)9.0
$979.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

5
Arai Contour-X

Arai Contour-X

Arai's current street full-face, and the helmet most riders actually mean when they say “Arai.” DOT plus Snell M2025 in a hand-laid PB e-cLc shell built in four shell sizes, a Pinlock insert in the box, and Arai's R75 round-shell rule applied throughout. Lighter than Shoei's RF-1400 on the published figures, and noticeably more expensive.

Lightest Snell street helmetDOT, Snell M20251515 gPB e-cLc (Peripherally Belted e-Complex Laminate Construction, hand-laid)9.1
$699.00 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

6
Arai XD-5

Arai XD-5

Arai's take on ADV keeps the round, smooth shell and adds a convertible peak that lets you run shield, shield-plus-peak or goggles. DOT plus Snell M2025 in a fiberglass Super Fiber shell — the touring-heavy ADV pick.

Best Snell adventure helmetDOT, Snell M20251683 gSuper Fiber PB-cLc (vacuum-formed fiberglass composite)8.9
$939.80 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

7
Shoei Hornet X2

Shoei Hornet X2

Shoei's dual-sport standard: an AIM+ composite shell carrying DOT and Snell M2025D, with a wind-tunnel-tested V-460 peak that stays composed at highway speed better than most ADV lids. The road-biased do-it-all.

The only published M2025DDOT, Snell M2025D1810 gAIM+ multi-ply matrix (fiberglass and organic fibers)8.7
$699.99 · View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad How we’re funded

Specs read from each manufacturer or retailer listing on the date shown in that helmet’s write-up below; “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure. Prices are pulled live from Amazon and were last checked October 16, 2026.

The picks in full

#1Best overallOur score9.3

Shoei RF-1400

The full-face benchmark most riders are quietly measuring everything else against. Snell M2025 plus DOT, a hand-laid AIM+ composite shell, and Shoei's quietest, most refined shield system — it earns the price on the spec sheet, not the badge.

Strengths

  • Carries both DOT and Snell M2025 — the stricter Snell impact protocol on top of the US legal minimum
  • AIM+ multi-composite shell in multiple sizes keeps the fit true and the weight sensible for a fiberglass lid
  • CWR-F2 shield and vortex generators are aimed squarely at wind noise, the thing most riders complain about

Trade-offs

  • Premium money — you're paying for the shell and finish, not gadgets
  • No drop-down internal sun visor (Shoei's design choice; you swap to a tinted shield instead)
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1651 g
ShellAIM+ multi-composite (interwoven fiberglass and organic fibers)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. CWR-F2 shield with vortex generators; 3D Max-Dry liner; emergency quick-release cheek pads

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2Cheapest current Snell ratingOur score8.1

Scorpion EXO-R430

The budget standout, because it carries the current Snell M2025 on top of DOT — a genuine top-tier impact rating for well under $200. It's also comm-ready with an EXO-COM port, so a Bluetooth setup is a clean add later.

Strengths

  • Carries DOT plus the current Snell M2025 — a real, up-to-date Snell rating at a budget price
  • EXO-COM comm-ready port and Bluetooth speaker pockets for an easy comms add
  • Ellip-Tec latching face shield with EverClear anti-fog coating

Trade-offs

  • Polycarbonate shell is heavier (~1,642 g) than a composite helmet
  • Stock shield is EverClear anti-fog, not Pinlock (a Pinlock-prepared shield is sold separately); no internal sun visor
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1642 g
ShellAdvanced polycarbonate
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-4XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. Snell M2025; Ellip-Tec latching shield with EverClear anti-fog; EXO-COM comm-ready

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Best for a difficult fitOur score9.0

Arai Regent-X

The Arai you can actually get on your head. Same Snell M2025 and DOT stack and the same four-shell-size philosophy as the Contour-X, but with a bottom opening widened at the chin and cheeks and a thinner neck roll — Arai's answer to the one complaint every Arai owner makes. It is the cheapest way into the brand's construction, and it gives up the premium shield hardware to get there.

Strengths

  • Snell M2025 plus DOT — the same certification stack as Arai's flagship street helmets, which is rare at this price
  • Peripherally belted laminate shell in four shell sizes, so the outer shell grows with the head instead of the liner doing all the work
  • Bottom opening widened in the chin and cheek area with a thinner, shorter neck roll — the donning problem Arai is known for, addressed in the shell rather than the padding
  • VAS MAX Vision shield in the box, Free Flow System venting and a fully removable liner with a 5 mm peel-away layer for fine-tuning fit

Trade-offs

  • No internal sun visor — Arai does not build them, so you are buying a tinted or photochromic shield separately
  • Pinlock-ready, not Pinlock-included: RevZilla lists the insert as available separately
  • Still premium money for a helmet with no electronics and no sun visor
  • Arai publishes no spec sheet of its own for the model, and the two US sources we read disagree on the shell's name (PB SCLC vs PB-CLC1)
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1547 g
ShellPB SCLC — peripherally belted Super Complex Laminate Construction fiberglass, four shell sizes (RevZilla's string; Rider Magazine's review of the same helmet calls it PB-CLC1)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
Sizes2XS-3XL (51-66 cm)
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. VAS MAX Vision clear shield included with the VAS Shield Latch System; Free Flow System venting with a three-position chin vent and neck exhaust; FCS cheek pads with foam-spring support; 5 mm peel-away liner layer

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on October 7, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4Most complete certification stackOur score9.0

Shoei X-Fifteen

Shoei's race flagship — the Marquez lid — with DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell M2025R, wind-tunnel aero and seven closable intakes. It is built for a tucked track position, which is exactly why it is not the one to buy for upright commuting.

Strengths

  • Triple-certified: DOT, ECE 22.06 and the race-specific Snell M2025R
  • Wind-tunnel aero — Shoei cites a 6.1% drag reduction over the X-14 — with 7 intakes and 6 exhausts
  • Adjustable, replaceable interior and E.Q.R.S. emergency cheek-pad release

Trade-offs

  • Aero and airflow are tuned for a tucked posture; less ideal fully upright
  • One of the most expensive helmets here — you're paying for the race pedigree
CertificationsDOT, ECE 22.06, Snell M2025R
Weight1624 g
ShellAIM+ six-ply matrix (fiberglass with organic and high-performance fibers)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. Wind-tunnel aerodynamics; 7 intakes / 6 exhausts; race-position interior

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#5Lightest Snell street helmetOur score9.1

Arai Contour-X

Arai's current street full-face, and the helmet most riders actually mean when they say “Arai.” DOT plus Snell M2025 in a hand-laid PB e-cLc shell built in four shell sizes, a Pinlock insert in the box, and Arai's R75 round-shell rule applied throughout. Lighter than Shoei's RF-1400 on the published figures, and noticeably more expensive.

Strengths

  • DOT plus Snell M2025 — the same certification stack as Shoei's RF-1400 benchmark
  • Four shell sizes (XS, SM, MD-LG, XL-2XL), so the shell scales with your head instead of the liner doing all the work
  • VAS MAX Vision shield ships with a clear Pinlock insert included, not merely Pinlock-ready
  • 13 ventilation ports (7 intake, 6 exhaust), with brow vents built into the shield rather than drilled through the shell

Trade-offs

  • Consistently the most expensive way to buy this certification stack — the RF-1400 undercuts it by a wide margin
  • No ECE 22.06 stated on the US listing, so no published rotational-impact testing
  • No drop-down internal sun visor; you swap to a tinted shield instead
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1515 g
ShellPB e-cLc (Peripherally Belted e-Complex Laminate Construction, hand-laid)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. R75 continuous-curve shell; VAS MAX Vision shield with Pinlock included; four shell sizes; Emergency Release System cheek pads

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on October 14, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#6Best Snell adventure helmetOur score8.9

Arai XD-5

Arai's take on ADV keeps the round, smooth shell and adds a convertible peak that lets you run shield, shield-plus-peak or goggles. DOT plus Snell M2025 in a fiberglass Super Fiber shell — the touring-heavy ADV pick.

Strengths

  • Carries DOT and Snell M2025 — the stricter Snell protocol, uncommon on ADV lids
  • VAS-A tool-less Max Vision shield with Pinlock included
  • Convertible peak/shield/goggle setup for mixed street-and-trail use

Trade-offs

  • No internal sun visor; premium Arai pricing
  • Peak generates more wind buffeting at highway speed than a pure street helmet
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1683 g
ShellSuper Fiber PB-cLc (vacuum-formed fiberglass composite)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. VAS-A tool-less shield (Pinlock incl.); convertible peak/shield/goggle

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#7The only published M2025DOur score8.7

Shoei Hornet X2

Shoei's dual-sport standard: an AIM+ composite shell carrying DOT and Snell M2025D, with a wind-tunnel-tested V-460 peak that stays composed at highway speed better than most ADV lids. The road-biased do-it-all.

Strengths

  • DOT and Snell M2025D in a hand-laid AIM+ composite shell
  • V-460 peak is wind-tunnel-tuned to cut the buffeting ADV helmets are prone to
  • CNS-2 shield ships Pinlock-ready; four shell sizes keep the fit true

Trade-offs

  • No internal sun visor; premium Shoei money
  • Less dirt-focused than a lightweight carbon ADV lid
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025D
Weight1810 g
ShellAIM+ multi-ply matrix (fiberglass and organic fibers)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. Wind-tunnel V-460 peak; CNS-2 Pinlock shield; four shell sizes

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

How this page is ranked, and how it differs from “safest”

Our safest motorcycle helmets page ranks on the entire published certification stack, which means helmets with ECE 22.06 and no Snell at all can finish near the top of it — the AGV K6 S and the Klim Krios Pro both do. This page asks a narrower question: which helmets carry Snell, and which of those is the one to buy? Because Snell has no levels, the rating cannot sort the list. So the ranking below is built in this order:

One: does the certification cover the whole size run? This matters more than it sounds. Scorpion states Snell M2025 for the EXO-R430, but RevZilla’s listing also states that the 3XL/4XL shell is DOT-only. A certification that stops at 2XL is still a real certification — it just is not a certification of the helmet you would be buying at 4XL.

Two: what else is published alongside it? Snell’s protocol is an impact-energy protocol. ECE 22.06 adds rotational (oblique-impact) testing as a type-approval requirement, and M2025R exists precisely so a helmet can hold both. One helmet here publishes both. That is a genuine difference in what has been measured, not a marketing one.

Three: weight, shell and shell count. Within a group of helmets whose certification is identical, these are the specs that actually differ, and they are the ones you will notice. The spread here is 1,515 g (Arai Contour-X) to 1,810 g (Shoei Hornet X2), and the construction runs from advanced polycarbonate to hand-laid fiberglass-and-organic-fiber laminate. See helmet shell materials for what each construction actually does, and helmet shell sizes for why the number of shells a maker tools changes how a small or a 2XL fits.

Four: price per certification. Since the badge is constant, the cheapest route to it is a real and defensible answer to the question “which Snell helmet should I buy?” — which is why a sub-$200 polycarbonate helmet is second on this page and a $700 hand-laid Arai is fifth.

What a Snell rating actually tells you

Snell certification is a pass. There is no Snell score, no Snell stars and no Snell level — which is exactly why the badge cannot tell the helmets on this page apart. A helmet submitted to the program either meets the M2025D or M2025R requirements or it does not get the sticker, and Snell buys helmets off the shelf afterwards to re-test them, which is the part of the program most worth paying attention to.

That is also the honest limit of this page. Snell tells you a helmet passed an independent impact protocol. It does not tell you the helmet is “safer for you” than a well-fitting ECE 22.06 helmet, because fit is the variable nobody certifies and the one that decides whether any of the testing applies to your head. If you take one thing from this page other than a pick, take that: get the size right first, then choose between certifications. Our do I need a Snell helmet guide argues the case for and against at length, and DOT vs ECE vs Snell explains how the three programs are administered differently.

What we left out, and why

Every modular helmet we list. Not one flip-up in our registry — the Shoei Neotec 3, Schuberth C5, HJC RPHA 91, Scorpion EXO-GT930 or Sena Outrush R — states a Snell rating on the page we read. If a Snell sticker is non-negotiable for you, that currently rules out the entire modular helmet category as we have it sourced, and it is better to know that before you start shopping.

The ECE 22.06 helmets. The AGV K6 S, Klim Krios Pro, LS2 Stream II, Scorpion EXO-AT960 and Bell MX-9 Adventure all publish ECE 22.06 and no Snell. That is a different, newer protocol with rotational testing built in, not a lesser one, and several of them are on our safest helmets list for that reason. They are simply not Snell helmets, so they are not on this page.

The Bell Qualifier DLX. It carries MIPS, which addresses rotational forces, and DOT. MIPS is a feature, not a certification — nobody independently certifies an individual helmet’s MIPS implementation — and the listing claims no Snell. It belongs on our budget helmets page, where it is, and not here.

Older Snell ratings. We only list helmets whose pages state a current M2025-series rating. A helmet certified to M2015 or M2020 is not unsafe and is often an excellent closeout buy, but “Snell approved” with a decade-old standard behind it is a different claim from the one this page makes. See how to check a helmet’s age before you buy a discounted lid.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between Snell M2025D and M2025R?

They are two separate Snell programs, not two levels of one. Snell's own material explains that M2025D applies to helmets which must also meet mandatory requirements such as DOT FMVSS 218 and Japan's JIS, and it is the program Snell recommends for riders in North America and Japan. M2025R applies to helmets which, on top of DOT and JIS, must also meet ECE R 22-06 — the two were split because ECE 22.06 proved incompatible with the earlier Snell protocols. Both became effective on August 1, 2024, and both added a new set of oblique-impact tests over M2020. Neither is a higher grade than the other; they target different homologation routes.

Why do most listings just say 'Snell M2025' with no letter?

Because it is shorthand, and shorthand is what retailers and even manufacturers print. Five of the seven helmets on this page are listed that way. Snell publishes M2025D and M2025R, so a bare 'M2025' does not tell you which program certified the helmet. For a helmet sold in the US the practical answer is almost always the D program, since D is the one written around DOT FMVSS 218 — but we record what the page actually printed rather than filling in the letter ourselves.

Is a Snell helmet safer than an ECE 22.06 helmet?

Not in a way anyone has published a number for, and the honest answer is that they measure different things. Snell is an independent impact-energy protocol with off-the-shelf re-testing, which is a real and unusual form of accountability. ECE 22.06 is a government type-approval that includes rotational (oblique) impact testing and tests at multiple impact speeds. M2025R exists specifically so one helmet can hold both. What neither certifies is fit, which is the variable that decides whether any of the testing applies to your head.

Is there a cheap Snell-approved helmet?

Yes, and it is the most useful finding on this page. The Scorpion EXO-R430 carries DOT plus Snell M2025 and sits well under $200, which is roughly a quarter of what the Arai Contour-X costs for the same certification stack. Because Snell has no levels, the badge is identical. The honest trade-offs are an advanced polycarbonate shell at about 1,642 g instead of a hand-laid composite, no Pinlock-prepared shield as standard, and — the detail that matters if you wear a large size — a 3XL/4XL shell that RevZilla's listing states is DOT-only.

Are any modular or flip-up helmets Snell approved?

None of the modular helmets we list state a Snell rating on the pages we read: not the Shoei Neotec 3, the Schuberth C5, the HJC RPHA 91, the Scorpion EXO-GT930 or the Sena Outrush R. If a Snell sticker is a hard requirement, that rules out the flip-up category as we have it sourced, and you are choosing between a full-face Snell helmet and a modular with DOT or ECE 22.06. The Schuberth C5 is the interesting middle case: it carries P/J homologation, meaning it is approved to be ridden with the chin bar up as well as down, but no Snell.

Does Snell certification cover every size of a helmet?

Not necessarily, and this page carries a live example. Scorpion publishes Snell M2025 for the EXO-R430, while RevZilla's listing states that the 3XL and 4XL shell is DOT-only. Larger shells are harder to pass because the same impact energy has to be managed over a bigger, thinner structure, so a size-limited certification is not unusual — it is just rarely advertised. If you buy at the top of a size run, read the certification line for your specific size rather than the headline for the model.

Does Snell re-test helmets after certifying them?

Yes, and this is the part of the program worth the most. Snell buys certified helmets from retail shelves and re-runs the tests on them, so a maker cannot pass with a hand-built sample and then ship something different. DOT FMVSS 218, by contrast, is self-certified by the manufacturer, with NHTSA conducting its own audit testing separately. That difference in enforcement is a more defensible reason to want a Snell sticker than any claim about the impact numbers themselves.

Which Snell helmet is the lightest?

Of the seven here, the Arai Contour-X, at a published 1,515 g — 3.34 lb per RevZilla and Cycle Gear, neither of which states the reference size, which is a real limitation on a four-shell-size helmet. The Arai Regent-X follows at 1,547 g and the Shoei RF-1400 at 1,651 g. The heaviest is the Shoei Hornet X2 at 1,810 g, which is an adventure helmet carrying a peak, so the comparison is not quite like for like. For the full weight ranking across every helmet we list, including the ECE-only ones, see our lightest motorcycle helmets page.

Sources

  • Snell Memorial Foundation — The independent nonprofit that writes and certifies the Snell helmet standards (M2025, etc.) (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Snell Memorial Foundation — Standards — The current Snell motorcycle helmet standards and what each revision changed (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Snell Memorial Foundation — M2025 standard (PDF) — The published M2025 standard document itself, dated April 25 2024 — the text the D and R programs are written against (accessed October 17, 2026)
  • Snell Memorial Foundation — Heads Up newsletter no. 80 (PDF) — Snell's own explanation of why there are two M2025 programs: M2025D covers helmets that also meet DOT FMVSS 218 and JIS and is the one Snell recommends for North America and Japan, while M2025R additionally targets ECE R 22-06; both added oblique-impact testing and took effect August 1, 2024 (accessed October 17, 2026)
  • NHTSA — Motorcycle Safety — The US regulator behind the DOT FMVSS 218 helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • UNECE — Vehicle Regulations — The UN body behind ECE Regulation 22.06, the European helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Shoei Helmets (USA) — Shoei's official US site — model lineup and published specifications (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Arai Helmet Americas — Arai's official US site — model lineup and the round-shell design philosophy (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Scorpion EXO-R430 Helmet (US) — Re-read the same day for the comparison, and the source of the size caveat the page leads on: "DOT FMVSS No. 218 Certified" plus "Snell M2025 certified (Sizes XS-2XL)" - the 3XL and 4XL shells are DOT-only. Also an "Advanced Polycarbonate Shell" in two shell configurations, 3.62 lb with no reference size, "Intermediate Oval" fit, XS-4XL, an "Elliptec face shield with a central locking mechanism" that is "Optical Class 1" with "EverClear No-Fog coating", an "Aero-tuned ventilation system", an "EXO-COM Prepared Port" for the optional Link-1/1C comm system sold separately, a removable machine-washable "KwikWick C comfort liner" and an "Emergency Cheek Pad Release System". No Pinlock mentioned anywhere on the listing (accessed October 14, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Arai Contour-X Helmet (US) — One of the two US pages that publish a Contour-X spec sheet: "Snell M2025 certified and DOT approved", a "PB e-cLc" outer shell (Peripherally Belted e-Complex Laminate Construction) in "4 shell sizes: XS, SM, MD-LG, XL-2XL", "3.34 lbs." with no reference size stated, "Intermediate Oval" fit, a stated range of XS (53-54 cm) to 2XL (63-64 cm), "13 ventilation ports: 7 intake, 6 exhaust" including twin brow vents and a 3-position chin vent, the "VAS MAX Vision shield" with a clear anti-fog Pinlock insert included, a "variable axis (moving pivot point)" shield mount, a fully removable odor-resistant liner with adjustable temple padding, the Facial Contour System cheek pads, the "Emergency Release System (ERS)", and a neck roll with an integrated wire pocket for a Bluetooth unit (accessed October 14, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Arai Regent-X Helmet (US) — The only US page that publishes a Regent-X spec sheet: "Snell M2025 certified and DOT approved", "PB SCLC Shell" in "4 shell sizes", "3.41 lbs." with no reference size stated, "Intermediate Oval" fit, 2XS (51-52 cm) to 3XL (65-66 cm), "Pinlock Ready (available separately)", "VAS MAX Vision clear face shield included" with the "VAS Shield Latch System", "Free Flow System (FFS) ventilation" with "Three position chin vent" and "Neck vent exhaust", a liner with a "5mm peel-away layer", and FCS cheek pads that use "a foam spring support in the cheek pad that compresses and rebounds". No ECE rating stated and no internal sun visor (accessed October 7, 2026)

Keep reading