The Lid Test

How Much Does a Motorcycle Helmet Cost?

Roughly $150 to $1,000 for a street helmet worth owning, and here is the uncomfortable part: the strictest published certification on this entire site sits on a helmet near the bottom of that range. What the money buys is real — it is just not what most riders think it is.

By Stephen V.Last verified How we compare

How this is funded: we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which helmet we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when a cheaper or lighter one is the better buy. Full disclosure.

The honest range for a street helmet worth owning is about $150 to $1,000, and that range is useless on its own, so here is the finding that makes it useful.

Across the twenty-nine helmets in our registry, the certification does not track the price. The Scorpion EXO-R430 carries DOT plus Snell M2025 and sits well under $200. The Arai Contour-X carries DOT plus Snell M2025 and costs roughly four times as much. Snell has no levels — a helmet either meets the standard or it does not — so those two helmets hold an identical badge. Meanwhile the LS2 Stream II, also in the entry band, is the one with ECE 22.06, which is the certification that includes rotational impact testing, and neither Arai street helmet we list claims ECE on its US listing at all.

So the answer to “how much does a helmet cost” is really the answer to a different question: what does the money buy, if not protection? Quite a lot, as it turns out. Just not the thing people assume.

The bands, and what each one actually gets you

These brackets are shopping brackets, not price quotes — the live number for every helmet we list sits on its own buy button with the date it was pulled, and we deliberately do not write prices into our own sentences, because a number in a sentence goes stale and a number from the price layer cannot.

Under about $200 — the certified floor. This is where the surprises live. You get a polycarbonate or polymer-alloy shell, DOT, and frequently something better: the LS2 Stream II publishes ECE 22.06, a drop-down sun visor, a Pinlock-ready shield and LS2’s AREM rotational-energy management; the Scorpion EXO-R430 publishes a current Snell M2025 and a comms-ready port. What you give up is mass and refinement — both of those helmets are over 1,500 g, with the EXO-R430 at a published 1,642 g, and neither publishes a shell-size count. The budget helmet ranking covers this band properly.

About $200 to $350 — features, not materials. The shells are still polycarbonate. What arrives is technology: the Bell Qualifier DLX adds MIPS and a ProTint photochromic shield that tints itself, so you never carry a spare. The Scorpion EXO-GT930 gives you a chin bar that comes off entirely, turning a full-face into a genuine open-face. Toward the top of the band, the Sena Outrush R puts Bluetooth speakers, a microphone and a four-way intercom inside the shell, which is a saving against buying an intercom separately.

About $350 to $600 — where the shell changes. This is the most important boundary on this page, and it is a materials boundary. Composite shells — fiberglass, aramid, carbon blends — start here, and with them comes the weight drop: the HJC RPHA 11 Pro’s PIM+ carbon-fiberglass-aramid shell is published at about 1,417 g in a medium, meaningfully under every polycarbonate helmet above. Mid-tier composite modulars like the HJC RPHA 91 sit here too, and at the top of the band so do the Shoei RF-1400 and the full-carbon Klim Krios Pro.

About $600 to $1,000 — construction and development. Hand-laid shells in multiple shell sizes, flagship aerodynamics, and the shield hardware that comes with them. The Arai Contour-X and Regent-X are built on four shell sizes each, which is why shell count is worth understanding before you spend here. The Shoei Neotec 3 and Schuberth C5 put touring acoustics and integrated comms antennas into the shell. At the very top, the Shoei X-Fifteen carries DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell M2025R together with wind-tunnel-developed aerodynamics tuned for a tucked position.

What the money buys, ranked by how much you will notice

Weight, and therefore fatigue. The spread across our registry is roughly 1,417 g to 1,814 g for a full-face or modular — close to 400 g, which is a lot on a neck at hour four. This is the single most reliable thing a bigger budget buys, and it comes almost entirely from the shell material.

Noise. Premium makers do measured aeroacoustic development: Shoei’s vortex generators, Schuberth’s wind-tunnel neck roll and back spoiler. Be careful how much you pay for this, though, because nobody independently verifies helmet noise — there is no Snell for decibels. Our quietest helmets page is explicit about that limit, and how to reduce wind noise covers the cheaper fixes first.

Shield hardware. This is a surprisingly large real-world difference. “Pinlock-ready” and “Pinlock included” are not the same thing: the Arai Contour-X ships with a clear Pinlock insert in the box, while the Arai Regent-X is listed as Pinlock-ready with the insert sold separately. Tool-less shield changes (HJC’s RapidFire II, Shoei’s QRSA) turn a tinted swap from a job into a ten-second task, which decides whether you actually do it.

Shell sizes. Four shells cost four molds and four sets of liner tooling, which is exactly why budget helmets have one or two. If you are an XS or a 2XL, this is one of the most valuable things premium money buys. If you are a medium, it is close to the least.

And one thing it does not buy: a sun visor. This is the great inversion of helmet pricing. The entry-band LS2 Stream II has a drop-down internal sun visor. The Shoei RF-1400, Arai Contour-X, Arai Regent-X and Shoei X-Fifteen all do not — Arai does not build them at all. The premium rationale is mass and a second slot cut into the EPS liner, and you are expected to buy a tinted shield instead. If glare is your main complaint, more money is actively the wrong answer.

The cost nobody budgets for

A helmet is not a one-time purchase, in two ways.

Accessories. Budget for a Pinlock insert if the helmet is Pinlock-ready rather than Pinlock-included; a tinted or photochromic shield if there is no internal sun visor; and an intercom if the helmet has no comms built in. Those three can add 20 to 30 percent to a helmet at the top of a band before it does what you bought it to do.

The clock. Conventional guidance is replacement at roughly five years from the date of manufacture, which is stamped inside the shell rather than on the box — see how to check a helmet’s age and when to replace a helmet. Spread across five years, the gap between the entry band and a flagship is far smaller than it looks at the till, which is the real case for spending up if you ride a lot. It is equally the case against it if you ride occasionally, because the clock runs whether the helmet is on your head or on a shelf.

Where the floor actually is

Below roughly $150 you leave the territory where makers publish specs you can check. Our concern there is not usually the DOT sticker itself but everything missing around it: no published shell material, no weight, no shell count, no named retention system, and no spec page to hold anyone to. There is also a distinct category of “novelty” lids sold with DOT-styled stickers that were never certified, and are cheap motorcycle helmets safe covers how to tell them apart. Note that a properly-specified half helmet can be cheaper than this floor while publishing its specs honestly — the trade there is coverage, not quality.

If you want the best helmet per dollar rather than the cheapest one, the most reliable discount in this category is a model-year closeout: when a maker launches a replacement, the outgoing generation is discounted while remaining a current-certification helmet. Several helmets we rank are exactly that — the HJC RPHA 11 Pro, the Shoei J-Cruise II and the Sena Outrush R are all one step behind the current model, and in each case the gap is the entire value argument.

We own none of these helmets and have tested none of them. Here is exactly what we do instead. Every spec is read from the manufacturer or retailer page named on each card, on the date recorded there, and every price is live from the price layer with its own date stamp.

One helmet from each band, with today’s live price

Four helmets that illustrate the bands above rather than a ranking. The number on each button is the live price with the date it was pulled — we do not quote prices in our own text, because a number written into a sentence goes stale and a number from the price layer cannot. Every spec was read from the page named on the card, on the date recorded there.

#1What the entry band buys: ECE 22.06 and a sun visorOur score8.2

LS2 Stream II

The value pick that punches above its ~$150 price: DOT and ECE 22.06 certification, a built-in drop-down sun visor, and LS2's AREM rotational-energy management — features usually reserved for helmets costing twice as much.

Strengths

  • ECE 22.06 certified at a budget price — the newest standard, rarely found this cheap
  • Built-in drop-down sun shield, which most premium full-faces here don't have
  • Pinlock-ready face shield and a rear spoiler with flow-through ventilation

Trade-offs

  • Kinetic Polymer Alloy shell is heavier and less premium than a composite lid
  • Fit and finish are good for the price, not flagship-grade
CertificationsDOT, ECE 22.06
Weight1550 g
ShellKinetic Polymer Alloy (KPA)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorYes
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. AREM rotational-energy management; drop-down sun visor; Pinlock-ready shield

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#2The next step: MIPS and a self-tinting shieldOur score7.9

Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS

The budget helmet that adds MIPS — a rotational-impact system usually found on pricier lids — plus a photochromic shield that tints itself in sunlight. For a first full-face under $350, that combination is hard to argue with.

Strengths

  • Includes MIPS, which addresses rotational forces the DOT test alone doesn't
  • ProTint photochromic shield darkens in sun and clears at night — no swapping
  • Comfortable padded wind collar and adjustable ventilation for the money

Trade-offs

  • Only DOT certification was listed on the page we verified (no ECE/Snell stated)
  • Polycarbonate shell; the face shield is not Pinlock-ready
CertificationsDOT
Weight1619 g
ShellPolycarbonate
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyNo

Notable. MIPS rotational system; ProTint photochromic self-tinting shield

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#3Where composite shells startOur score8.6

HJC RPHA 11 Pro

The value sport helmet that keeps showing up on best-of lists for a reason: a PIM+ carbon-blend shell at a published ~1,417 g in medium, an enlarged eye port, and tool-less shield changes — at roughly half a premium flagship's price.

Strengths

  • PIM+ carbon-fiberglass-aramid shell is light — Rider Magazine cites 3 lb 2 oz (~1,417 g) in medium
  • Enlarged eye port and full front-to-back ACS ventilation aimed at track use
  • RapidFire II tool-less shield swaps make a tinted or clear change a 10-second job

Trade-offs

  • Certified to the older ECE 22.05 (plus DOT), not the newer 22.06 protocol
  • The outgoing generation — HJC has since launched the RPHA 12 as its replacement, on an ECE 22.06 certification and a revised PIM EVO shell. The 11 Pro is still widely sold, and the value case is exactly that gap
  • No internal sun visor
CertificationsDOT, ECE 22.05
Weight1417 g
ShellPIM+ (carbon, fiberglass and aramid hybrid)
Head shapeNot published
SizesXS-2XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. ACS full airflow; enlarged eye port; RapidFire II tool-less shield

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

#4What flagship money actually buysOur score9.3

Shoei RF-1400

The full-face benchmark most riders are quietly measuring everything else against. Snell M2025 plus DOT, a hand-laid AIM+ composite shell, and Shoei's quietest, most refined shield system — it earns the price on the spec sheet, not the badge.

Strengths

  • Carries both DOT and Snell M2025 — the stricter Snell impact protocol on top of the US legal minimum
  • AIM+ multi-composite shell in multiple sizes keeps the fit true and the weight sensible for a fiberglass lid
  • CWR-F2 shield and vortex generators are aimed squarely at wind noise, the thing most riders complain about

Trade-offs

  • Premium money — you're paying for the shell and finish, not gadgets
  • No drop-down internal sun visor (Shoei's design choice; you swap to a tinted shield instead)
CertificationsDOT, Snell M2025
Weight1651 g
ShellAIM+ multi-composite (interwoven fiberglass and organic fibers)
Head shapeIntermediate oval
SizesXS-3XL
Internal sun visorNo
Pinlock-readyYes

Notable. CWR-F2 shield with vortex generators; 3D Max-Dry liner; emergency quick-release cheek pads

Specs read from the manufacturer / retailer listing, on July 19, 2026. “Not published” means the maker does not state that figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a motorcycle helmet cost?

For a street helmet worth owning, plan on roughly $150 at the floor and understand that you can spend to about $1,000 without running out of things to pay for. The floor is not arbitrary: it is roughly where a DOT-certified helmet from a maker with a published spec sheet starts, and below it you move into territory where nobody publishes a shell material, a weight or a certification you can check. What you should not assume is that spending more buys more certification — it does not, and that is the main finding of this page.

How much does a good motorcycle helmet cost?

If 'good' means certified and properly specified, the answer is lower than most riders expect — the entry band already includes a helmet with ECE 22.06, a drop-down sun visor and a Pinlock-ready shield, and another with a current Snell rating. If 'good' means light, quiet and refined, the number climbs steeply, because those three things are made of shell material and aerodynamic development and there is no cheap substitute for either. The honest framing is that protection has a low price floor and comfort does not.

Does a more expensive helmet protect you better?

Not on anything that is published, and our own registry is the clearest evidence. The Scorpion EXO-R430 carries DOT plus Snell M2025 — the same independent impact protocol as helmets costing four times as much — and sits well under $200. Snell has no levels: a helmet either meets the standard or it does not. What more money reliably buys is lower weight, a composite instead of a polycarbonate shell, less wind noise, better shield hardware and more shell sizes. Those are real benefits, and several of them affect how long you can ride comfortably, which affects how you ride. None of them is a certification.

Why do some cheap helmets have features expensive ones do not?

Because features and construction are separate cost lines, and the premium makers have deliberately declined some features. A drop-down internal sun visor is the clearest example: the LS2 Stream II has one in the entry band, while the Shoei RF-1400, Arai Contour-X, Arai Regent-X and Shoei X-Fifteen all do not — Arai does not build them at all. The premium argument is that a sun visor means a second slot cut into the EPS liner and extra mass, and that you should swap to a tinted shield instead. Whether you find that convincing depends on whether you own a second shield.

Is a $100 motorcycle helmet safe?

A genuinely DOT-certified helmet at that price is legal, and legal is a real floor rather than nothing. Our concern at that price is not the certification but the absence of everything around it: no published shell material, no published weight, no shell-size count, often no named retention system, and a maker with no spec page to hold to anything. There is also a separate category of 'novelty' helmets sold with DOT-styled stickers that were never certified at all. Our guide on whether cheap helmets are safe works through how to tell the difference, and the half helmets we list start below $120 while publishing their specs properly.

What else do I need to budget for beyond the helmet?

Three things, routinely missed. A Pinlock anti-fog insert, where the helmet is Pinlock-ready but the insert is sold separately — which is the case on several helmets we list, including the Arai Regent-X. A tinted or photochromic shield, if the helmet has no internal sun visor, which most premium full-faces do not. And an intercom, if you want music or group comms and the helmet has none built in. A helmet bought at the top of a band can quietly cost another 20 to 30 percent before it does what you wanted.

How often do I have to replace a motorcycle helmet, and what does that cost per year?

The conventional guidance is roughly five years from the date of manufacture, sooner after any impact, and the date is stamped inside the shell rather than on the box — our how-to-check-helmet-age and when-to-replace guides cover both. Divided across five years, the gap between the entry band and a flagship is smaller than it looks in a single transaction, which is the honest case for spending more if you ride a lot. It is also the case against spending more if you ride occasionally, because the clock runs whether you use the helmet or not.

When are motorcycle helmets cheapest?

Two reliable windows, both well documented by the big US retailers: model-year closeouts, when a maker launches a replacement and the outgoing generation is discounted while remaining a current-certification helmet, and the November sale period. The closeout route is the better value of the two and it is exactly why several helmets we rank are the outgoing generation — the HJC RPHA 11 Pro, the Shoei J-Cruise II and the Sena Outrush R are all one step behind the current model and that gap is the whole value case. Our Black Friday page tracks what actually discounts in this category and what almost never does.

Sources

  • NHTSA — Motorcycle Safety — The US regulator behind the DOT FMVSS 218 helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • UNECE — Vehicle Regulations — The UN body behind ECE Regulation 22.06, the European helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Snell Memorial Foundation — Standards — The current Snell motorcycle helmet standards and what each revision changed (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • Shoei Helmets (USA) — Shoei's official US site — model lineup and published specifications (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • HJC Helmets (USA) — HJC's official US site — RPHA and value model lineups (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Scorpion EXO-R430 Helmet (US) — Re-read the same day for the comparison, and the source of the size caveat the page leads on: "DOT FMVSS No. 218 Certified" plus "Snell M2025 certified (Sizes XS-2XL)" - the 3XL and 4XL shells are DOT-only. Also an "Advanced Polycarbonate Shell" in two shell configurations, 3.62 lb with no reference size, "Intermediate Oval" fit, XS-4XL, an "Elliptec face shield with a central locking mechanism" that is "Optical Class 1" with "EverClear No-Fog coating", an "Aero-tuned ventilation system", an "EXO-COM Prepared Port" for the optional Link-1/1C comm system sold separately, a removable machine-washable "KwikWick C comfort liner" and an "Emergency Cheek Pad Release System". No Pinlock mentioned anywhere on the listing (accessed October 14, 2026)
  • RevZilla — Bell Qualifier DLX MIPS Helmet (US) — Re-read for the Qualifier DLX vs EXO-R430 comparison: "DOT certified" with no ECE or Snell stated, a "Lightweight polycarbonate shell" in three shell sizes (SM covering XS/SM, MD covering MD/LG, LG covering XL-3XL), "3.57 lbs." with no reference size, "Intermediate Oval" fit, XS (53-54 cm) to 3XL (65-66 cm), the "Mips safety system", a "ProTint Photochromatic Shield" with "NutraFog II superior anti-fog, anti-scratch and UV protected" coating and "ClickRelease" tool-free shield changes, an "Adjustable ventilation system", "Integrated speaker pockets", a "Moisture-wicking, removable/washable interior" with contoured cheek pads, chin curtain, breath deflector and a "Padded wind collar". No Pinlock mentioned anywhere on the listing (accessed October 14, 2026)
  • Pinlock — Anti-fog technology — The maker of the Pinlock anti-fog insert most premium shields are prepared for (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • MIPS — Multi-directional Impact Protection System — The Swedish maker of the low-friction layer that redirects rotational forces in a helmet impact (accessed July 19, 2026)
  • RevZilla — closeout motorcycle helmets — The standing, year-round closeout aisle — 487 discounted helmets listed on the day we checked, with no seasonal gate on it at all (accessed September 14, 2026)
  • RevZilla — holiday motorcycle helmet deals — The biggest US moto retailer's seasonal helmet-deal page: on the day we read it, effectively every discounted helmet listed carried a "Closeout" label, and the page flagged returns extended into January (accessed September 14, 2026)

Keep reading