Scorpion Helmets: Lineup and Best Models
Scorpion's entire proposition is features per dollar — a current Snell rating for under $200, a chin bar that comes off, sun visors and comms ports as standard. Here's what that buys, what it costs you, and which EXO fits which rider.
How this is funded:we earn a commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which helmet we recommend, and we’ll tell you plainly when a cheaper or lighter one is the better buy. Full disclosure.
Every helmet brand has one sentence that explains it. Shoei’s is quiet refinement; Arai’s is shell shape; AGV’s is weight and sightlines. Scorpion’s is features per dollar— and it means something more specific than “cheap”. Scorpion’s EXO range consistently ships things you would expect to pay considerably more for: a current Snell rating, a drop-down sun visor, a purpose-built comms port, a chin bar that removes. What it does not ship is an expensive shell, and understanding that trade is the whole guide.
The Scorpion approach: buy the features, accept the shell
Most of the current EXO range is polycarbonaterather than fiberglass or carbon composite. That is the cost center a manufacturer has to attack to hit these prices, and Scorpion attacks it honestly rather than pretending otherwise. Polycarbonate protects perfectly well — it passes the same standards as anything else, which is the entire point of a pass/fail standard — but it is heavier for equivalent protection. Published weights across the range run from around 1,642 g to 1,858 g, against roughly 1,255 g for a carbon-aramid AGV. Our shell-materials guide covers why, and what you are actually paying for when a helmet is described as composite.
With that money saved, Scorpion buys features. The result is a range where the spec sheet reads like a helmet at twice the price and the scales say otherwise — and for a great many riders, that is exactly the right trade.
The strongest thing on the spec sheet: a current Snell under $200
The EXO-R430 carries Snell M2025— the current revision of the Snell Memorial Foundation standard, not a legacy one — on top of DOT, at a price under $200. That is the best certification-per-dollar figure anywhere in our registry, and it is the single strongest argument the brand makes.
Snell matters because it is genuinely independent: a private, voluntary standard with higher impact energies than DOT requires, and a random-sample program that buys certified helmets off the shelf and retests them. A budget helmet that has been through that is a different proposition from a budget helmet that has self-certified to the US legal minimum. It is why the EXO-R430 appears in our certification ranking alongside helmets costing five times as much, and why it is our safety-per-dollar pick in the commuting roundup.
The lineup, and where each model fits
- EXO-R430— the value sport full-face and the brand’s clearest argument. DOT plus Snell M2025, an Ellip-Tec latching shield with EverClear anti-fog, an EXO-COM comms port, XS to 4XL, and a published 1,642 g of advanced polycarbonate. No internal sun visor and not Pinlock-ready — the EverClear treated shield is Scorpion’s answer instead.
- EXO-GT930 Transformer — the convertible. The chin bar removes entirely, so it runs as a full-face on the highway and an open-face in slow town traffic, with a SpeedView drop-down sun visor and an EXO-COM port. DOT plus ECE 22.05, XS to 3XL, a published 1,814 g. The heaviest way to solve the hot-weather problem and, below about 25 mph, the only one that actually works.
- EXO-AT960— the value adventure helmet, and the most feature-dense thing in the range. A modular ADV lid: flip-up chin bar, removable peak, SpeedView drop-down sun visor, DOT plus ECE 22.06, XS to 3XL, a published 1,858 g. Three configurations in one helmet at a budget price.
- EXO Optima— not a helmet. Scorpion also builds riding gear, and the Optima is a seam-sealed waterproof laminate touring jacket with CE Exo-Tec shoulder and elbow armor that appears in our jacket ranking. Same brand philosophy applied to apparel: the waterproof membrane and the armor are there, the price is not premium.
Where Scorpion wins, and where it does not
Wins:certification for the money, feature count, and size range. That last one is quietly important — the EXO-R430 runs to 4XL, and the EXO-GT930 and EXO-AT960 both run to 3XL, which is a wider spread than most premium brands offer and makes Scorpion a genuine answer for riders who struggle to find a fit. Our big-heads roundup covers that problem properly. Comms readiness as standard across the range is the other quiet win.
Does not: weight, and shield hardware. These are heavy helmets by modern standards, and the polycarbonate shell is the reason. None of the three helmets above is Pinlock-ready; all three rely on treated anti-fog shields instead — which is a real limitation in wet or cold riding, because a coating wears off and a Pinlock insert does not. That is why no Scorpion appears in our rain roundup, and it is worth knowing before you buy. Our anti-fog guide covers the alternatives for a shield with no Pinlock pins.
Is a Scorpion right for you?
Buy a Scorpion if you want the most helmet features and the strongest certification you can get for the money, and you would rather carry a bit more weight than spend twice as much. New riders, commuters, cruiser riders and anyone buying a second helmet for filthy weather are all well served here — and the budget roundup puts the EXO-R430 against the other certified value lids directly, including the LS2 Stream II head-to-head.
Look elsewhere if weight is your priority, if you want a Pinlock-ready shield, or if quiet is what you are buying — a polycarbonate shell with a removable chin bar is never going to be the quietest thing on the road. And as always, brand comes second to fit: check your head shape and measure properly before you order, because a well-specified helmet in the wrong size protects worse than a plain one that fits.
Frequently asked questions
Are Scorpion helmets good?
Scorpion's strength is features per dollar, and it is real rather than marketing. The EXO-R430 carries a current Snell M2025 rating for well under $200, which is the best certification-per-dollar figure we rank anywhere on this site. The EXO-GT930's chin bar removes entirely, and the EXO-AT960 is a modular adventure helmet with ECE 22.06. What you give up is shell material — most of the range is polycarbonate, so the helmets are heavier than composite rivals — and outright refinement.
What is the best Scorpion helmet?
For most riders, the EXO-R430: a current Snell M2025 rating, an EXO-COM comms-ready port and a latching anti-fog shield for a price that undercuts almost everything else with a Snell sticker. If you ride a cruiser or commute in heavy town traffic, the EXO-GT930 Transformer is the more interesting one because the chin bar removes to make it an open-face. For adventure riding, the EXO-AT960 adds ECE 22.06, a flip-up chin bar and a removable peak.
Are Scorpion helmets Snell rated?
Some models are, and it varies — always check the specific helmet. The EXO-R430 we review carries Snell M2025, the current revision of the standard, alongside DOT. Other models in the range carry DOT plus ECE instead: the EXO-AT960 is ECE 22.06 and the EXO-GT930 is on the older ECE 22.05. Scorpion is unusual in offering a genuinely current Snell rating at a budget price point, which is the single strongest thing on the brand's spec sheets.
Are Scorpion helmets heavy?
Compared with composite rivals, yes — that is the trade-off for the price. The polycarbonate EXO-R430 is a published 1,642 g, the EXO-GT930 is 1,814 g and the EXO-AT960 is 1,858 g, against roughly 1,255 g for a carbon-aramid AGV K6 S and 1,417 g for HJC's composite RPHA 11 Pro. Polycarbonate is heavier than fiberglass or carbon composite for the same protection, and that is the honest cost of the Scorpion value proposition. Our shell-materials guide explains why.
Do Scorpion helmets work with Cardo or Sena?
Yes. Most of the current EXO range is built with an EXO-COM port — a purpose-shaped recess designed to take a comms unit cleanly rather than making you clamp one onto a smooth shell. Scorpion sells its own EXO-COM system for it, and third-party Cardo and Sena units mount to these helmets in the normal way. Comms readiness as standard across a budget range is part of the features-per-dollar story.
Which Scorpion helmet is best for hot weather?
The EXO-GT930 Transformer, for a reason no vent count captures: the chin bar comes off entirely, turning it into an open-face for slow, hot town riding where no full-face ventilates properly — then goes back on for the highway. It is heavy and it is polycarbonate, and it is still the most effective hot-weather answer in the range. Our hot-weather roundup explains why below about 25 mph no vent system does much.
Sources
- Snell Memorial Foundation — The independent nonprofit that writes and certifies the Snell helmet standards (M2025, etc.) (accessed July 19, 2026)
- Snell Memorial Foundation — Standards — The current Snell motorcycle helmet standards and what each revision changed (accessed July 19, 2026)
- UNECE — Vehicle Regulations — The UN body behind ECE Regulation 22.06, the European helmet standard (accessed July 19, 2026)
- RevZilla Common Tread — Snell, ECE and DOT certifications explained — Plain-English overview of how the three certifications differ and who verifies them (accessed July 19, 2026)
Keep reading
Scorpion EXO-R430 review
A current Snell M2025 full-face for well under $200 — the brand's clearest argument.
Read the reviewScorpion EXO-GT930 review
The Transformer — a full-face whose chin bar removes to make an open-face.
Read the reviewScorpion EXO-AT960 review
A modular adventure helmet with ECE 22.06 and a removable peak, at a value price.
Read the reviewBest budget helmets
Where the Scorpions land against the rest of the certified value field.
See the ranking